Dr. Dre
Dr. Dre Profile Photo

Dr. Dre

Famous As
Rapper, producer, record executive
Birth Name
Andre Romelle Young
Birth Date
Feb 18, 1965
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Dr. Dre Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist - -
1994 W Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist - -
1994 W Favorite New Rap/Hip-Hop Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Hustler of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Producer of the Year - -
2016 N Album of the Year "Compton" -
2014 W Hustler of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Top Rap Album "Compton" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Rap Album "Compton" -
2014 N Album of the Year "Good Kid, M.A.A.D City" Derek Ali, Dee Brown, James Hunt, Mauricio "Veto" Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott
2012 N Best Rap Song "I Need a Doctor" Eminem, Skylar Grey, Alexander Grant
2012 N Best Rap/Sung Collaboration "I Need a Doctor" Eminem, Skylar Grey
2010 W Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Crack a Bottle" Eminem, 50 Cent
2006 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Encore" Eminem, 50 Cent
2003 N Producer of the Year - -
2003 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Knoc" Knoc-Turn'Al, Missy Elliott
2002 N Producer of the Year - -
2001 W Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Forgot About Dre" Eminem
2001 W Producer of the Year - -
2001 N Best Rap Album "Dr. Dre 2001" -
2001 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "The Next Episode" Snoop Dogg
2000 N Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Still D.R.E." Snoop Dogg
2000 N Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Guilty Conscience" Eminem
1997 W Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "California Love" 2Pac, Roger Troutman
1996 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Keep Their Heads Ringin'" -
1994 W Best Rap Solo Performance "Let Me Ride" -
1994 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang" Snoop Doggy Dogg
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Video (That Should Have Won a Moonman) "Nuthin' But a 'G' Thang" -
2001 N Best Direction (for directing Eminem's "Stan") - -
2000 W Best Rap Video "Forgot About Dre" Eminem
2000 N Best Direction (for Eminem's "The Real Slim Shady") - -
1997 N Best Rap Video "No Diggity" Blackstreet
1997 N Best Rap Video "Been There Done That" -
1997 N Best R&B Video "No Diggity" Blackstreet
1996 N Best Rap Video "California Love" 2Pac
1995 W Best Rap Video "Keep Their Heads Ringin'" -
1994 N Best Rap Video "Let Me Ride" -
1993 N Best Rap Video "Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures Straight Outta Compton (2015) Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Ice Cube, Scott Bernstein
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Artist of the Year (Solo) - -
1994 W Album of the Year - -
1994 W Producer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Choice Music: R&B/Hip-Hop Track "I Need a Doctor" Eminem, Skylar Grey
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -