Cheryl Cole
Cheryl Cole Profile Photo

Cheryl Cole

Famous As
Singer, TV personality
Birth Name
Cheryl Ann Tweedy
Birth Date
Jun 30, 1983
Birth Place
Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, UK
Cheryl Cole Biography

%cCheryl Cole% is one of the members of popular girl group %cGirls Aloud%. She was interested in dancing from an early age, joining the Royal Ballet's summer school at the age of nine. She also pursued career on the runway, winning many competitions including Boots Group's bonniest baby, Mothercare Happy Faces Portrait competition, Best Looking Girl of Newcastle, The Evening Chronicle "Little Miss and Mister", and "Most Attractive Girl" at the MetroCentre.

The singer who was born on June 30, 1983 in Newcastle, England joined Girls Aloud in 2002, a year before she was sentenced to 120 hours of community service and ordered to pay 500 pounds in compensation, as well as 3,000 pounds prosecution costs for assaulting a nightclub attendance named Sophie Amogbokpa.

After releasing 2 studio albums with Girls Aloud, Cheryl met England and Chelsea footballer %cAshley Cole% and began dating him. A year later in 2005, she was proposed by him in Dubai and they were married at a ceremony at Barnet, North West London on July 15, 2006.

The musician who was widely known as a U.K. sex symbol replaced %cSharon Osbourne% as a judge for the fifth series of "The X Factor" on June 10, 2008. She was given the girls category, mentoring %cAlexandra Burke% who won the competition at that time. In the next season, her protege %cJoe McElderry% was also crowned the winner of the reality show.

Cheryl announced a music solo career in 2009 when Girls Aloud went on hiatus. Her first foray occurred when she was picked up to make cameo in %cBlack Eyed Peas%' %cwill.i.am%'s "Heartbreaker" music video. Later on, she was asked to add her vocal into the song. The duet continued with another collaboration, this time around was for her record.

"We became friends and he said he was interested in working with me again. It was a massive compliment," she commented. The two hooked up on the title track of her debut album "3 Words" which was released in U.K. on October 26, 2009. In addition, will.i.am also lent his hands on the production process of the album. The first single "Fight for This Love" became the fastest-selling single across the country in late October.