Chaka Khan Profile
Chaka Khan Profile Photo

Chaka Khan

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Yvette Marie Stevens
Birth Date
Mar 23, 1953
Birth Place
Great Lakes, Illinois, USA
Famous As
R&B singer
Popular for
Single "I'm Every Woman" (1978)
Birth Name
Yvette Marie Stevens
Birth Date
Mar 23, 1953
Birth Place
Great Lakes, Illinois, USA
Height
5' 4"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Calumet High School
  • Attended Kenwood Academy
Father
Charles Stevens
Mother
Sandra Coleman
Brother
Mark Stevens (musician)
Sister
Taka Boom (singer, b. 8-Oct-54), Zaheva Stevens, Tammy McCrary (her manager)
Spouse
Hassan Khan (guitarist, 1970 - 1971), Richard Holland (14-Aug-76 - 1980)
Relation
Rahsaan Morris, Doug Rasheed (record producer, engaged, since 2001)
Son
Damien Patrick Holland (b. 1979)
Daughter
Indira Milini Khan (b. 1973)
Chaka Khan Video Gallery

I'm Every Woman (International Women's Day 2021 Version) [Feat. Idina Menzel]

video

I Put a Spell on You (Lyric Video)

video

Hello Happiness

video

Going Up Yonder (Aretha Franklin Tribute Funeral)

video

Like Sugar

video

I Love Myself (Feat. B. Slade)

video