Bad Bunny
Bad Bunny Profile Photo

Bad Bunny

Famous As
Rapper, singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Benito Antonio Martinez Ocasio
Birth Date
Mar 10, 1994
Birth Place
San Juan, Puerto Rico, U.S.
Bad Bunny Biography

Born Benito Antonio Martinez Ocasio on March 10, 1994, %cBad Bunny% is a Puerto Rican Latin singer whose songs have been streamed billion times on platforms like YouTube and Spotify. From an early age, Bunny developed a keen interest in the field of music and listened to a lot of island rappers such as %cDaddy Yankee%, %cTego Calderon% and %cVico C%. Soon, he started practicing his own rap and began posting his own music on Soundcloud in 2016.

That was when he caught the attention of DJ Luian who later signed him to his record label so that he was able to work with more well-known Latino artists. His breakthrough single, "Soy Peor", peaked at No. 22 on Hot Latin Songs chart. Since then, he released several bangers including his 2017 track "Tu No Metes Cabra" which peaked at No. 38 on Hot Latin Songs chart and a collaboration with %cJ Balvin% and %cPrince Royce% "Sensualidad". The song peaked at No. 8 on Hot Latin Songs chart. Meanwhile, a remix of his %cOzuna%-assisted "Te Bote" topped the chart.

In 2018, Bunny was featured on %cCardi B%'s single "I Like It" with J Balvin. The song was well received by people and ruled Billboard's Hot 100 chart, becoming his first No. 1 single. It additionally won Song of the Summer at the 2018 MTV Video Music Awards and was nominated for Record of the Year at the 2019 Grammy Awards.

Following the success of "I Like It", Bunny released the first single of his debut album "X100PRE","Mia" featuring %cDrake%, on October 11. The song topped Billboard's Latin Airplay, Latin Pop Songs and Latin Rhythm Airplay charts. The album itself hit the stores on Christmas Eve and debuted atop Top Latin Albums chart, becoming his first No. 1 album on the chart. On Billboard 200, it arrived at No. 29.