Angie Harmon
Angie Harmon Profile Photo

Angie Harmon

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Angela Michelle Harmon
Birth Date
Aug 10, 1972
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Angie Harmon Biography

One of the models turned to be actresses, Angela Michelle Harmon is undoubtedly the perfect example of her ilk to reach fair success as a movie star in quite a short period. A daughter of professional fashion models, %cLarry Paul Harmon% and %cDaphne Demar Caravageli%, she was born on August 10, 1972, in Dallas, Texas and quickly followed her parents' path to have a career in modeling. At the age of 15, she already had become the winner of the national cover contest for Seventeen Magazine, beating other 63,000 teenagers to attend a national photo shoot in New York. However, it was not until this brown-eyed beauty won the Spectrum Model Search that she began to work as a professional model following her graduation from Highland Park High School in 1990. Settled down in New York, she then appeared in various magazines, such as Vogue, Bazaar, Cosmopolitan, GQ, and Esquire while also walked the runways for some notable designers, like Calvin Klein, Giorgio Armani, and Ralph Lauren.

Her first foray into acting began when she was invited by %cDavid Hasselhoff% to enter an audition for the female leading role in a spin-off of popular TV series, “Baywatch” (1989-2001), when they were on the same transcontinental flight. Even though her experience in acting at that time was none, the producers considered that she was the one who really fitted for the part, so Angie delightfully snapped this opportunity and soon appeared as detective Ryan McBride in “Baywatch Nights” by 1995. Joined the show until its end in 1997, she gained fair attention which led her to land other roles in the same year, such as those in %cJohn Duigan%'s drama effort, “Lawn Dogs”, and a short-lived TV series of “C-16: FBI” before joined the cast of “Law & Order” (1990) by 1998. Portraying an ambitious, headstrong assistant district attorney named Abbie Carmichael in this award-winning series of NBC, she was finally able to embrace the taste of fame as her enactment was hugely praised by both critics and audience.

Also played the same role in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (1999), Angie started the new millennium with an announcement of her engagement to %cJason Sehorn%, the cornerback for the New York Giants, on March 13, 2000. Making a bold decision to be released from her “Law & Order” contract early in spring 2001 partly because of her impending marriage which later was held on June 9, 2001, she went on filming “Good Advice” (2001) while became the female lead in a TV movie production entitled “Video Voyeur: The Susan Wilson Story” (2002). Scored another success alongside teen stars %cFrankie Muniz% and %cHilary Duff% through box-office hit “Agent Cody Banks” (2003), Angie then preferred to concentrate on family affair as she nurtured her two beloved daughters, Finley Faith and Avery Grace. Marking her comeback through %cHarvey Khan%'s thriller “The Deal” (2005), she still had three more other projects to come up in the same year which included "Inconceivable", “End Game”, and “Fun with Dick and Jane.”