Home > Celebrity > V > Vivica A. Fox > Vivica A. Fox Awards

Vivica A. Fox Awards

Vivica A. Fox

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Vivica Anjanetta Fox

Birth Date :

July 30, 1964

Birth Place :

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jasmine Dubrow in "Independence Day" (1996)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1997

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Independence Day (1996)

Acapulco Black Film Festival


1998

Won Black Film Award
category Best Actress for Soul Food (1997)

Black Reel Awards


2004

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Film: Best Supporting Actress for Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

2002

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Actress for Two Can Play That Game (2001)

MTV Movie Awards


1998

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Female Performance for Soul Food (1997)

1997

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for Independence Day (1996)
shared with Will Smith

1997

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Breakthrough Performance for Independence Day (1996)

NAACP Image Awards


2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Curb Your Enthusiasm (2007) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for 1-800-Missing (2003)

2005

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for 1-800-Missing (2003)

2003

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for Juwanna Mann (2002)

2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for Two Can Play That Game (2001)

2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for Kingdom Come (2001)

1999

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Getting Personal (1998)

1998

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture for Soul Food (1997)

Sci-Fi Universe Magazine, USA


1996

Won Sci-Fi Universe Reader's Choice Award
category Best Supporting Actress in a Genre Motion Picture for Independence Day (1996)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Vivica A. Fox Pictures


The Los Angeles Premiere of The Smurfs 2 - Arrivals
The Los Angeles Premiere of The Smurfs 2 - Arrivals
New York Premiere of After Earth
The Los Angeles Premiere of The Smurfs 2 - Arrivals
The Los Angeles Premiere of Puss in Boots
The Los Angeles Premiere of The Smurfs 2 - Arrivals
New York Premiere of After Earth
The Premiere of Joyful Noise - Arrivals
New York Premiere of After Earth