Home > Celebrity > V > Val Emmich

Val Emmich

Val Emmich

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, actor

Birth Name :

Val Matthew Emmich

Birth Date :

1979

Birth Place :

New Jersey, USA

Spouse :

Jill Marissa Gelade (elementary school teacher)

Claim to fame :

The first unsigned artist to be featured on MTV's Total Request Live (2001)

Biography


Val Emmich showed his interest in music since he was still a kid. However, he quickly quit his music lessons because he couldn't stand the patience needed. Things changed when he was in the sophomore year of high school and diagnosed with Lyme Disease which made him unable to play on the school soccer team. Having much time on his hand, he then took the acoustic guitar his parents bought for him and started to strum some riffs. At that point, beside learning how to strum a guitar, he also learned how to be more patient and he was glad for that.

Filmography


2013 : Kilimanjaro
2010 : Fighting Fish
2010 : Me Time
2008 : Cashmere Mafia (TV)
2008 : Ugly Betty (TV)
2003 : Bringing Rain
2001 : Ed (TV)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter