Home > Celebrity > T > Tyler, the Creator > Tyler, the Creator Biography

Tyler, the Creator Biography

Tyler, the Creator

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, producer

Birth Name :

Tyler Gregory Okonma

Birth Date :

March 06, 1991

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Goblin" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Tyler, the Creator was born Tyler Okonma on March 6, 1991. His love of music began at the tender age of 7 when he would create imaginary albums complete with the tracklist. He formed and fronted a rap group calling themselves Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All. The group released their first album in 2008 but Tyler was head on to craft his own album.

In late 2009, he released his debut album under the title "Bastard". Led by the title track and "French", it was placed 32nd on Pitchfork Media's list of the Top Albums of 2010 and the second single was ranked 61st on Pitchfork Media's list of the Top 100 Tracks of 2010. although his solo career seemed to be on the track, Tyler put up with his group, going on tours and promoting the group's second album.

Tyler said he was under a one-album deal with XL recording and therefore "Goblin" was released on May 10, 2011. It is a concept album, continuing Tyler's dialogues with his fictional therapist Dr. TC, first heard on Bastard. The album which was led by "Sandwitches", entered at number 5 on Billboard Hot 200 and number two on Billboard ...

R 'n' B chart.

During this period, not only his music receive the criticism but also his use of homophobic language. In his defense, he said, "I'm not homophobic. I just say 'faggot' and use 'gay' as an adjective to describe stupid shit."

Tyler was not taking a break, announcing that he is due to release his third album titled "Wolf" in 2012. He said it would contain instrumentals that he had made since he was 15.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jennifer Lopez

Claim fame
As Selena Quintanilla Perez in "Selena" (1997)

Phillip Phillips

Claim fame
Winner of 11th season "American Idol"

Sophia Bush

Claim fame
As Brooke Davis on The CW's "One Tree Hill" (2003)

Lupe Fiasco

Claim fame
Single "Kick, Push" (2006)

Bruno Mars

Claim fame
Co-writer for the B.o.B's "Nothin' on You" (2010)