Home > Celebrity > T > Trina > Trina Biography > Biography

Trina Biography

Trina

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Katrina Le'verne Taylor

Birth Date :

December 03, 1978

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, US

Claim to fame :

Album "Da Baddest Bitch" (March, 2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

its tunes, like "No Panties" and "B R Right" also received major airplays on some radio stations, unquestionably enhancing her status and superiority among other female rappers in American music scene.

Once again involved in the remixes of other artists' works, including Chingy's "Right Thurr", Webbie's "Bad Bitch", and Ebony Eyez's "In Ya Face", it was not until October 2005 that Trina brought out her next album, "Glamorest Life." Marvelously debuted at number 11 on The Billboard 200, it made satisfying result when sold for 77,000 copies one week after being released, then grew increasingly to score more than 210,000 copies sale by late 2005. In the meantime, its hit song, "Here We Go" featuring Kelly Rowland, strived to the top 20 of three Billboard Music Charts while also took the 17th position of Billboard Hot 100, showing that she has maintained her career really well despite her 3-years hiatus. She earned nomination as Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Female Artist at 2005 American Music Awards before parting with Atlantic Records to sign a new deal with EMI Music Group.

She is back to the "Baddest" theme for her fourth studio album that is tentatively titled 'Still the Baddest'. The album will be released on February 12, 2008 with first single called 'Single Again'.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adriana Lima

Claim fame
Victoria's Secret Summer 2000 Swimwear Catalogue model

Farrah Fawcett

Claim fame
As Jill Munroe on TV Series "Charlie's Angels" (1976)

Mario

Claim fame
Single "Let Me Love You" from album "Turning Point" (2004)

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Flo Rida

Claim fame
Single "Low" (2007)