Home > Celebrity > T > The Edge > The Edge Trivia

The Edge Trivia

The Edge

Profile


Famous as :

The lead guitarist of U2

Birth Name :

David Howell Evans

Birth Date :

August 08, 1961

Birth Place :

Barking, East London, England

Claim to fame :

The lead guitarist of U2
In March 2007 donated his vintage 1975 Gibson Les Paul guitar to an auction benefiting charity Music Rising, a charity he co-founded to replace musical equipment lost or destroyed by Hurricane Katrina.
Collected the Q Innovation in Sound Award at the 2006 Q Awards, took place Oct 30th at London's Grosvenor House Hotel.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

The Edge Pictures


The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
2007 GQ Magazine Men of the Year Awards - Arrivals
The Q Awards 2011 - Arrivals
67th Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
2007 GQ Magazine Men of the Year Awards - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2009 - Arrivals