Spice Girls Biography

Spice Girls

Profile


Famous as :

Pop female group

Birth Name :

Touch

Birth Date :

1994

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Wannabe" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

in the '90s, selling well over six million copies worldwide and becoming the biggest selling debut for an all-female group of all time. They even broke the U.S. market at the relatively young age as a band. Seeing that the reception was quite extraordinary, they quickly geared up the work of a debut album which was distributed in November the same year. In U.K., 'Spice' was sold 1.8 million copies within seven weeks while in U.S. it was certified 7 times platinum by RIAA in 1997. More singles such as 'Say You'll be There', '2 Become 1' and 'Mama' also received commercial success that the girls continuously made headlines. When featured in an article by tabloid Top of the Pops, each of them were given nicknames: 'Sporty' Melanie C, 'Scary' Mel B, 'Baby' Emma, 'Posh' Victoria and 'Sexy' Geri that they took. However, due to image considerations, Halliwell's was changed to 'Ginger' after her red hair.

In 1997, they were awarded Best Group in MTV Europe Music Awards and won a couple of others at BRIT Awards and MTV Video Music Awards that same year. Striking while the iron is hot, they released a second album in November 1997, prompting ...

speculations that the rushed record was going to have a sophomore slump. Instead, 'Spiceworld' did as well as its predecessor in the market, thanks to its lead single 'Spice Up Your Life' that became their fourth #1 single in U.K. chart. There was soon demand from fans so that the girls would switch to on-screen actresses. It was materialized with 'Spiceworld: The Movie' that was distributed in U.K. in December 1997 and worldwide the next year. Given the benefit of their popularity, the movie raked in an approximate 10 million pounds in U.K. since its release in the box office. One thing led to another, the year also saw the girls saying goodbye to Fuller due to creative differences. It was all downhill from there.

While not ready for a replacement of their management team, the girls took the matter to their own hands. Self-managing the band proved to be a tough task for them even though they managed to proceed with their 1998 tour. Nevertheless, one member could not stand the pressure of fame and decided to quit the band. 'Ginger' Halliwell announced her departure from the band in May 1998, citing exhaustion and the need to take a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Bryce Dallas Howard

Claim fame
As Ivy Walker in "The Village" (2004)

Dem Franchize Boyz

Claim fame
Single "White Tee's" from album "Dem Franchize Boyz" (2004)

Robert Downey Jr.

Claim fame
As Charlie Chaplin in "Chaplin" (1992)

Daft Punk

Claim fame
Single "Da Funk" (1995)

Paula Abdul

Claim fame
American Idol judge