Home > Celebrity > S > Spice Girls > Spice Girls Biography

Spice Girls Biography

Spice Girls

Profile


Famous as :

Pop female group

Birth Name :

Touch

Birth Date :

1994

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Wannabe" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

While the music world in the early '90s was dominated by boy bands that were inspired by the first and second Britpop invasion, two men placed their view outside the box. Father and son, Chris and Bob Hebert, saw the need of a break from the patriarchy mainstream and spurted the idea of putting an all-girl group that will give a good competition in the industry. An advertisement to seek talented girls who are able to sing, dance and have the 'it' factor was placed on The Stage in 1994 and responds were surprisingly well. Hundreds of potential, eager and hopeful young women answered the ad but five stood out among the crowd. Victoria Adams, Melanie Brown, Geri Halliwell, Lianne Morgan and Michelle Stephenson were bound as 'Touch' and taken under Heart Management. Their first tasks were to create demos and do dance routines. It was became apparent that Stephenson and Morgan did not 'fit' in the group. Under many considerations, they were dismissed from the band that quickly took the anticipation to look for the replacements.

Melanie Chisholm was brought in and Abigail Kas was initially invited as the fifth member but it was Emma Bunton who became the ...

last jigsaw piece to the band. Bunton was introduced to the other girls by vocal coach Pepe Lemer and as Halliwell put it, "Straight away I knew she was the one." The girls moved on to become a one solid act but they were not backed up with necessary management. In December 1994, with bleak future and little contract, they took the action themselves by encouraging Bob to set up a showcase in front of executives. Making a generally impressive performance, the band were about to sign a biding contract with Heart Management but backed out after a legal advise given by Adams' father said otherwise. Taking all the master tapes of their work, they parted ways with the company in March 1995 and headed to 19 Management which was fronted by Simon Fuller. Months later the girls earned a contract deal with Virgin and took the name Spice Girls in replacement of 'Touch'.

The work on the publicity began when 'Wannabe' was released as a single in July 1996. The energy of the song and their appearance in different personalities prompted the first wave of success for the band. It became one of the most recognizable and popular songs ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Regina Spektor

Claim fame
Single "Fidelity" (2006)

Cameron Diaz

Claim fame
As Tina Carlyle in "The Mask" (1994)

Trace Adkins

Claim fame
Album "Dreamin' Out Loud" (1996)

MGMT

Claim fame
Single "Time to Pretend" (2008)

Chris Young

Claim fame
Debut album "The Man I Want to Be" (2006)