Shia LaBeouf Biography

Shia LaBeouf

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Shia Saide LaBeouf

Birth Date :

June 11, 1986

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Louis Stevens in Disney's "Even Stevens" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Geeks" in 2000. Due to his hectic schedule of filming and the fact that he is determined to build his career in entertainment industry, LaBeouf received most of high school education from tutors, whereas he officially registered as Alexander Hamilton High School student.

In the midst of the year 2000, LaBeouf got once-in-a-lifetime chance to star in his first leading performance in Disney series' "Even Steven" (2000-2003) as Louis Steven, a middle school student who loves to annoy his perfectionist older sister, portrayed by Christy Romano. This role proved to be his golden ticket to prominence. Through Louis, this young actor gathered many fans and received Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Leading Young Actor nomination for 2000 YoungStar Award as well for 2001 and 2002 Young Artist Award. Still, it wasn't until 2003 that he garnered his first notable award, Daytime Emmy, for Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series. Considering his remarkable talent, in 2002, the actor that is described by Time Magazine as the "scrappy kid next door" was trusted once more by Disney to play Eddie Walker, a mental disabled boy whose life was filmed by his sister, in its TV movie "Tru Confessions". In ...

2003, he could be spotted starring in "The Even Stevens Movie", the small-screen movie version of his famous TV series "Even Steven", in the sequel of "Charlie's Angels", "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle", in the prequel of "Dumb and Dumber", "Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd", and in the acclaimed family movie, "Holes", as Stanley "Caveman" Yelnats IV, from which he received his 2004 MTV Movie Award nomination for Breakthrough Male Performance. Aside from filming movies, on this year he also celebrated his graduation. Through the period of 2004 to 2006, LaBeouf scored both minor and lead roles in various movies, naming some were as Francis Quimet in Disney's "The Greatest Game Ever Played" (2004), as Chas Kramer, Keanu Reeves' sidekick, in "Constantine" (2005), as Cooper in Emilio Estevez's drama movie, "Bobby" (2006), and as young Dito in "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints" (2006). The latter movie brought LaBeouf 2006 Sundance Special Jury Prize for Best Ensemble Performance which he shared with co-stars Robert Downey Jr., Rosario Dawson and Channing Tatum.

Compared to the years prior, 2007 could be considered as LaBeouf's best year ever as by summer he established his name as an A-List actor in Hollywood with ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Shontelle

Claim fame
Single "T-Shirt" (2008)

Penelope Cruz

Claim fame
As Hermana Rosa in "All About My Mother" (1999)

Nick Lachey

Claim fame
Member of 98 Degrees

Pearl Jam

Claim fame
Album "Ten" (1991)

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"