Home > Celebrity > S > Shia LaBeouf > Shia LaBeouf Biography

Shia LaBeouf Biography

Shia LaBeouf

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Shia Saide LaBeouf

Birth Date :

June 11, 1986

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Louis Stevens in Disney's "Even Stevens" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Many young talents in Hollywood dream of being cast in a blockbuster movie and working with accomplished directors and producers. Shia LaBeouf is no different to those hopeful newcomers. What made him different from the rest though is that at the considerable young age of 21, he has made his dream a reality, starring in a movie produced by Stephen Spielberg, "Disturbia" (2007), and being the lead man in the blockbuster movie, "Transformers" (2007). Though his days of growing up were far from picture perfect, this aspiring actor's quick-rise to stardom didn't sweep his feet off the ground nor make him big-headed. When being asked what it's like to be a celebrity, he humbly answered, "I'll tell you when I become one."

Born on June 11, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, Shia Saide LaBeouf is the only child of a Jewish mother, Shayna Saide, and a Cajun father, Jeffrey Craig LaBeouf. His mother was a ballerina turned jewelry designer, while his father was a recovering drug addict who made a living from being a mime and clown. He was raised in the mainly Latino working-class neighborhood, Echo Park and studied at a predominantly African-American school. Growing up was tough for ...

young LaBeouf. His father didn't have one fix job and was on drugs. Even worse, his parents eventually divorced leaving him to live with his mother. Being poor and ultimately broke, LaBeouf promised to have a better life from early age. At the age of 10 due to financial decision, this comic actor, who loves to create story lines and fictitious tales, started to do stand-up comedy around his neighborhood. "My thing was the 50-year-old mouth on the 10-year-old body," LaBeouf excitedly explained when asked about that gig. A year later, knowing that he couldn't get even further than comedy club in Pasadena, California, he looked for an agent through yellow pages, called them and did his routine. His bold move was paid off since his agent was impressed by his effort and signed him in. Since then, he and his agent ventured from one audition to another. Before long, he landed himself guest roles in various award winning TV series, like the Emmy Award winning sitcom "Caroline in the City" in 1998, the CBS' drama series "Touched by an Angel" in 1999, the science fiction series "The X Files" also in 1999, and the drama comedy series "Freaks and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Chris Cornell

Claim fame
Lead vocalist for Soundgarden

Steel Magnolia

Claim fame
Single "Keep on Lovin' You" (2009)

Elijah Wood

Claim fame
As Frodo Baggins in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Emily Osment

Claim fame
As Lilly Truscott in Disney's series "Hannah Montana" (2006-2008)

Famke Janssen

Claim fame
As Xenia Onatopp in "GoldenEye" (1995)