Home > Celebrity > S > Sharon Stone > Sharon Stone Biography

Sharon Stone Biography

Sharon Stone

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Sharon Vonne Stone

Birth Date :

March 10, 1958

Birth Place :

Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

As Catherine Tramell in "Basic Instinct" (1992)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Maintaining a sexy figure topped with inexcusable charm and moral intelligence, Sharon Stone had proven to be one of the most potent celebrities in Hollywood. The Irish American actress had colorfully painted her life that inevitably entitled her a stardom that was beyond belief. Making a bold statement in her childhood that she would be the next Marilyn Monroe, it seemed that she wasn't too far away to become a legend herself. And crawling to that position, she came clean cut and nicely done.

Born as the second child of the couple Joe and Dorothy Stone on March 10, 1958, she had made her birth town Meadville, Pennsylvania her home and the witness for the growth of a hidden talent. Highly influenced by feminist values had made little Sharon questioning things she supposed to learn in her older days. But eventually it shaped her smart and ambitious personality, the character traits that were useful later on. And as serious as her thoughts, her place in society was rather disturbed since she preferred to stand outside the circle by refusing to play with her friends like normal kids do. Even so, she excelled academically and managed to skip a grade in ...

Saegertown High in Pennsylvania before finally transferred to Edinboro University in Pennsylvania at merely 15.

The brainpower was indeed a positive sign, but she was lacking of self-awareness to see her beautiful profile. Her uncle who had seen it earlier, gave her a 100 bucks and encouraged the natural blonde to join a local beauty contest. In the need of money for her college fee, she hesitated no more but sadly didn't come out as a winner. However, a judge who had taken a notice, told her to join Miss Pennsylvania, in which she eventually won. From then on, she built a kind of self-esteem which was supported with the choice to leave for New York to become a model. As soon as gaining her mother's grant, she moved with an aunt in New Jersey and was immediately signed to a top-modeling agency, Ford for several years. Starting from 1977 she appeared in both catwalks and TV ads, such as Burger King, Clairol and Maybelline and would often travel to many countries to do that. She could have benefited from the easy money but wasn't that satisfied. Finally, she came to the decision to join a casting in NY for ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

D4L

Claim fame
Single "Laffy Taffy" from album "Down 4 Life" (2005)

Shawn Mendes

Claim fame
Single "Life of the Party" (2014)

Clint Eastwood

Claim fame
As Insp. 'Dirty' Harry Callahan in movie "Dirty Harry" (1971)

Our Lady Peace

Claim fame
Single "Somewhere Out There" (2002)

Daft Punk

Claim fame
Single "Da Funk" (1995)