Home > Celebrity > R > Robin Williams > Robin Williams Biography

Robin Williams Biography

Robin Williams

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Robin McLaurin Williams

Birth Date :

July 21, 1951

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A true genius in comedic field who is also capable to deliver stunning dramatic performances to brilliantly draw many laudations plus accolades throughout his burgeoning career, Robin McLaurin Williams sure is another extraordinary actor to find in Hollywood. Hailed from a well-to-do family, Robin was born the only child of a former model of French descent named Laura McLaurin and Robert Fitzgerald Williams, a Ford Motor Company senior executive, on July 21, 1951 in Chicago, Illinois. Most of his early life was spent in different places due to his father's occupation before the family eventually settled in Marin County, California where he entered Larkspur's Redwood High School to then have his graduation in 1969. Up to this point, he had already been noticed among his milieu for his knack in entertaining people, a natural talent he initially developed either as a solace to overcome his loneliness at home or a proper defense mechanism during his childhood when he was teased by his peers at school.

Thus gave up to the urge within him to perform while studying political science at Claremont Men's College, Robin boldly concluded to leave the institution and enrolled in the College of Marin in Kentfield to ...

learn more about acting. His decision fortunately turned out to be the right one as he later was delightfully granted a scholarship to the famed Juilliard School in New York City for the full three years under the tutelage of substantial actor John Houseman. During this period, the guy also took time to hone his skills in public places, performing mime on the streets besides practicing stand-up comedy whenever he had chance to do it. All really provided him experience needed to land part in the revival of NBC's comedy show, "Laugh-In", by 1977 and ABC's "Happy Days" one year later. Played an alien named Mork in the latter program, the response surprisingly was so great that its creator, Garry Marshall, eagerly made a spin-off titled "Mork & Mindy" aired through ABC in the same year.

As expected, the series instantly soared to become TV audience's favorite until its end in 1982, even led Robin to nab an Emmy nomination in the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series while won a Golden Globe Award for that of Best TV Actor - Musical/Comedy by 1979. Unmistakably gained vast public notice in consequence, the attainment sure brought him to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

DAY26

Claim fame
Single "Got Me Going" (2008)

MGMT

Claim fame
Single "Time to Pretend" (2008)

Lily Allen

Claim fame
Single "Smile" (2006)

Brittany Murphy

Claim fame
As Tai Fraiser in "Clueless" (1995)

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)