Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Pryor

Richard Pryor

Richard Pryor

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor III

Birth Date :

December 01, 1940

Birth Place :

Peoria, Illinois

Spouse :

Patricia Price (1960-?), Shelly Bonus (1967-1969), Deborah McGuire (Sept 22, 1977-1979), Jennifer Lee (Aug 1981-Oct 1982), Flynn Belaine (Oct 1986-1987), Flynn Belaine (Apr 01, 1990-?), Jennifer Lee (since June 2001)

Claim to fame :

As stand-up comic on The Tonight Show (1966)

Latest News


Mike Epps Gets the Lead Part in Richard Pryor Biopic

August 27, 2014 03:52:01 GMT

It has been a few years since ' name is linked to the . finally confirmed the casting by sharing an Instagram photo of her, director Lee Daniels and Epps during the first rehearsal.
...

Pam Grier Beats Cancer With Chinese Medicine

February 04, 2011 07:48:03 GMT

star has Chinese herbal medicine to thank for her cancer all-clear - because western doctors suggested she turn to alternatives after traditional methods to cure her failed. The actress was diagnosed with stage four cancer in 1988 and given just months to live - but she's still going strong thanks in part to regular trips to Chinatown in Los Angeles.
...

Scarface Jailed for Failing to Keep Up With Child Support Payments

February 04, 2011 07:47:39 GMT

Rap veteran has spent the past four months behind bars after he was arrested for failing to keep up with multiple child support payments. The hip-hop star, real name Brad Jordan, was taken into custody by Texas police back in October 2010 and he has been held without bail ever since.
...

Condom Request Led to Pam Grier and Richard Pryor's Split

February 04, 2011 07:47:11 GMT

Seventies pin-up and comedian 's doomed 18-month romance ended when he took issue with her requests for him to wear a condom during sex. The actress' doctor told her that cocaine-user Pryor's sperm was harming her body - because it contained traces of the drug.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter