Home > Celebrity > P > Pam Grier

Pam Grier

Pam Grier

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Pamela Suzette Grier

Birth Date :

May 26, 1949

Birth Place :

Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

As Foxy Brown in "Foxy Brown" (1974)

Latest News


Pam Grier Beats Cancer With Chinese Medicine

February 04, 2011 07:48:03 GMT

star has Chinese herbal medicine to thank for her cancer all-clear - because western doctors suggested she turn to alternatives after traditional methods to cure her failed. The actress was diagnosed with stage four cancer in 1988 and given just months to live - but she's still going strong thanks in part to regular trips to Chinatown in Los Angeles.
...

Condom Request Led to Pam Grier and Richard Pryor's Split

February 04, 2011 07:47:11 GMT

Seventies pin-up and comedian 's doomed 18-month romance ended when he took issue with her requests for him to wear a condom during sex. The actress' doctor told her that cocaine-user Pryor's sperm was harming her body - because it contained traces of the drug.
...

Picture Gallery


Pam Grier in "Action Icon Award" Foxy Brown Coffy Celebrity and Stuntwomen's Awards - Arrivals - wenn3053962 Pam Grier in The LGBT Community Center's 25th Anniversary and 11th Annual Women's Event - Arrivals - wenn2151173
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter