Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Pryor > Richard Pryor Awards

Richard Pryor Awards

Richard Pryor

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor III

Birth Date :

December 01, 1940

Birth Place :

Peoria, Illinois

Claim to fame :

As stand-up comic on The Tonight Show (1966)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1993

Won Lifetime Achievement Award in Comedy


BAFTA Awards


1975

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Screenplay for Blazing Saddles (1974)
shared with Mel Brooks; Norman Steinberg; Andrew Bergman

CableACE Awards


1994

Won CableACE
category Entertainment/Cultural Documentary or Informational Special for Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America (1993) (TV)
shared with Ellen Krass; Lesli Klainberg; Yvonne Smith

Emmy Awards


1996

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (For episode "Stand", For playing Joe Springer) for Chicago Hope (1994)

1974

Won Emmy
category Best Writing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music for Lily (1973) (TV)
shared with Herbert Sargent; Rosalyn Drexler; Lorne Michaels

Grammy Awards


1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Here and Now"

1983

Won Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Live On The Sunset Strip"

1982

Won Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Rev. Du Rite"

1981

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Holy Smoke"

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Wanted"

1979

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "The Wizard of Comedy"

1978

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Are You Serious???"

1977

Won Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Bicentennial Nigger"

1976

Won Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "Is It Something I Said?"

1975

Won Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Recording for "That Nigger's Crazy"

NAACP Image Awards


1996

Won NAACP Image Lifetime Achievement Award


1996

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Chicago Hope (1994)

New York Comedy Festival


1997

Won New York Comedy Festival Lifetime Achievement Award


Razzie Awards


1984

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Superman III (1983)

Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 6440 Hollywood Blvd)

Writers Guild of America, USA


1975

Won WGA Award (Screen)
category Best Comedy Written Directly for the Screen for Blazing Saddles (1974)
shared with Mel Brooks; Norman Steinberg; Andrew Bergman
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter