Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Pryor > Richard Pryor Filmography

Richard Pryor Filmography

Richard Pryor

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor III

Birth Date :

December 01, 1940

Birth Place :

Peoria, Illinois

Claim to fame :

As stand-up comic on The Tonight Show (1966)
Lost Highway (1997)
stars as Arnie


Mad Dog Time (1996) aka Trigger Happy
stars as Jimmy the Grave Digger


Another You (1991)
stars as Eddie Dash


The Three Muscatels (1991)
stars as Narrator/Wino/Bartender


Harlem Nights (1989)
stars as Sugar Ray


See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
stars as Wallace 'Wally' Karue


Moving (1988)
stars as Arlo Pear


Critical Condition (1987)
stars as Eddie/Kevin


Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986)
stars as Jo Jo Dancer/Alter Ego


Brewster's Millions (1985)
stars as Montgomery Brewster


Superman III (1983)
stars as Gus Gorman


The Toy (1982)
stars as Jack Brown


Some Kind of Hero (1982)
stars as Cpl. Eddie Keller/Ted Segal


Bustin' Loose (1981)
stars as Joe Braxton


Stir Crazy (1980)
stars as Harry Monroe


In God We Tru$t (1980) aka Gimme That Prime Time Religion
stars as G.O.D.


Wholly Moses! (1980)
stars as Pharaoh


The Muppet Movie (1979)
stars as Balloon Vendor (Special Guest Star)


California Suite (1978) aka Neil Simon's California Suite
stars as Visitors from Chicago - Dr. Chauncey Gump


The Wiz (1978)
stars as The Wiz (Herman Smith)


Blue Collar (1978)
stars as Zeke Brown


Greased Lightning (1977)
stars as Wendell Scott


Which Way Is Up? (1977)
stars as Leroy Jones/Rufus Jones/Reverend Lenox Thomas


Adiós Amigo (1976)
stars as Sam Spade


Car Wash (1976)
stars as Daddy Rich


The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings (1976)
stars as Charlie Snow/Carlos Nevada/Chief Takahoma, All-Star (RF)


Silver Streak (1976)
stars as Grover Muldoon


Uptown Saturday Night (1974)
stars as Sharp Eye Washington


The Mack (1973) aka The Mack and His Pack
stars as Slim


Hit! (1973)
stars as Mike Willmer


Some Call It Loving (1973) aka Sleeping Beauty
stars as Jeff


Lady Sings the Blues (1972)
stars as Piano Man


You've Got to Walk It Like You Talk It or You'll Lose That Beat (1971)
stars as Wino


Carter's Army (1970) - TM aka Black Brigade
stars as Pvt. Jonathan Crunk


The Young Lawyers (1969) - TM


Wild in the Streets (1968)
stars as Stanley X


Uncle Tom's Fairy Tales (1968)


The Busy Body (1967)
stars as Whittaker


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Blake Lively
The Age of Adaline Premiere
Apr 19, 2015
Miranda Lambert
50th Academy of Country Music Awards - Press Room
Apr 19, 2015
Miranda Lambert
50th Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals
Apr 19, 2015
Whitney Port
Whitney Port Shows Her Spring Collection
Apr 18, 2015
Julie Bowen
LACMA 50th Anniversary Gala - Red Carpet
Apr 18, 2015
Zayn Malik
The 5th Asian Awards - Arrivals
Apr 17, 2015
Niall Horan, Louis Tomlinson, Liam Payne, Sophia Smith
Charity Great Gatsby Ball
Apr 16, 2015