Home > Celebrity > P > Patti LaBelle > Patti LaBelle Awards

Patti LaBelle Awards

Patti LaBelle

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/soul singer

Birth Name :

Patricia Louise Holte

Birth Date :

May 24, 1944

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Claim to fame :

Single "If Only You Knew" (1983)

American Music Awards


1993

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1993

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Single for "Somebody Loves You Baby"

1987

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

CableACE Awards


1987

Won ACE Award
category Performance in a Music Special for Sisters in the Name of Love (1986) (TV Movie)

Dove Awards


2008

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year for "The Gospel According to Patti Labelle"

Emmy Awards


1986

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program (for episode "Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III") for Great Performances (1972) (TV)

1985

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for Motown Returns to the Apollo (1985) (TV Movie)

GLAAD Media Awards


2007

Won GLAAD Media Excellence Award


Grammy Awards


2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "New Day"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "Way Up There"

2003

Won Grammy Hall of Fame
category R&B (Single) for "Lady Marmalade"

1999

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "Live! One Night Only"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "When You Talk About Love"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Flame"

1994

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "All Right Now"

1992

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Burnin'"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Superwoman"
shared with Gladys Knight; Dionne Warwick

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "I Can't Complain"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "On My Own"
shared with Michael McDonald

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "The Winner in You"

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "New Attitude"

1984

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "The Best Is Yet to Come"

NAACP Image Awards


2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy (2006) (TV Movie)

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Gospel Artist - Traditional or Contemporary for "The Gospel According to Patti"

1993

Won NAACP Image Special Award
category Entertainer of the Year

1987

Won NAACP Image Special Award
category Entertainer of the Year

Songwriters Hall of Fame


2003

Won Sammy Cahn Lifetime Achievement Award


Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


2001

Won Lena Horne Award
category (for outstanding career achievements in the field of entertainment)

Soul Train Music Awards


1996

Won Soul Train Heritage Award
category (for outstanding career achievements in the field of entertainment)

World Music Awards


2007

Won World Music Legend Award
category Outstanding Contribution to R&B

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Patti LaBelle Pictures


Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens
Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens
Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens
Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens
Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens
Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens
Patti LaBelle Performs During The 7th Annual Jazz in The Gardens