Home > Celebrity > O > Orlando Bloom > Orlando Bloom Biography

Orlando Bloom Biography

Orlando Bloom

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Birth Date :

January 13, 1977

Birth Place :

Canterbury, Kent, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Legolas in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom was born in Canterbury, Kent, England on January 13, 1977. His father Harry Bloom, was a Professor of Law at the University of Kent and also a legendary political activist who fought for civil rights in South Africa, whereas, his mother Sonia C. J. Copeland, was a businesswoman and writer who ran a language school for foreign students. When Orlando was only four years old, Harry died of stroke that he and his older sister Samantha were raised by their mother and family friend, Colin Stone, who Sonia revealed to the 13-year-old Orlando as his biological father.

Orlando first enrolled at the St. Edmunds School in Canterbury, but struggled in many courses because of dyslexia. He did good in the arts, however, and enjoyed pottery, photography and sculpturing, and he also participated in particular school plays and was active at his local theater. Landed his very first job as a clay trapper at a pigeon shooting range, her mother encouraged him and his sister to begin studying poetry and prose and eventually giving readings at Kent Festival. Later on both siblings approved Sonia's suggestion and thanked her that they could favorably win many poetry and Bible ...

reciting competitions.

As time went by, Orlando, who always idolized larger-than-life characters, got more focus on serious acting. In realization, at the age of 16 he moved to London and joined the National Youth Theatre, spending two seasons there and gaining a scholarship to train with the British American Drama Academy. Just like any other young actors, Orlando also formerly auditioned for a number of television roles to further his career, before landing bit parts in British television shows, including "Casualty" (1986), "Midsomer Murders" (1997) and "Smack the Pony" (1999). Eventually, he made his film debut appearing in the critically acclaimed movie "Wilde" (1997) opposite Stephen Fry.

After the film project done, Orlando went on to study at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London. It was there, in 1998, that he fell three stories from a rooftop terrace and broke his back. And it was briefly feared that he would never walk again, though he could finally make a complete recovery and walk out of the hospital twelve days later. As fate would have it, becoming part of the audience one night in 1999 was a director named Peter Jackson, who after the show met with and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

JoJo

Claim fame
Single "Leave (Get Out)" (2004)

Our Lady Peace

Claim fame
Single "Somewhere Out There" (2002)

Niall Horan

Claim fame
One of the boy group One Direction

Gretchen Wilson

Claim fame
Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

The Beatles

Claim fame
Single "I Want To Hold Your Hand" (1963)