Home > Celebrity > O > Orlando Bloom > Orlando Bloom Trivia

Orlando Bloom Trivia

Orlando Bloom

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Birth Date :

January 13, 1977

Birth Place :

Canterbury, Kent, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Legolas in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy
Involved in a car crash on a Hollywood street on October 12, 2007 but was uninjured.
His first car, a dark green VW Golf, costed 160 pound sterling.
Handed the GQ Editor's Award at the 10th annual GQ Awards held September 4, 2007 at Covent Garden's Royal Opera House in London.
Ranked 1st in Cosmopolitan magazine's "Eligible Eleven" poll in August 2007.
Voted the 1st in the poll conducted by In Touch Weekly on the Sexiest Guy of Summer 2007.
Featured in Elle Magazine's May 2007 "Green Issue."
Is the 6th Hollywood's Hunk according to the 'Guy Candy' list compiled by TV show Access Hollywood in March 2007.
Included in the list of IMDb.com's site search index STARmeter of the Most Searched Names of 2005.
He and former girlfriend Kate Bosworth once crowned the 2nd Hollywood's Most Romantic Couple based on a poll conducted by In Touch magazine in September 2005.
Ranked 3rd in Teen People's list of Power-Wielding Players in Young Hollywood in August 2005.
Billed to play Judy Greer big brother in "Elizabethtown" (2005) despite the fact that he's 18 months younger than her.
Placed at the 76th spot on VH1's 100 Hottest Hotties.
Quit to smoke in 2002, which then resulted in his biting his nails instead.
Is the supporter of English football team Manchester United.
The first ever concert he attended was Jamiroquai's in Canterbery.
Spinach is his favorite vegetable.
Got his first job when he was 13 that was as a clay trapper at a pigeon shooting range.
He has three A-Levels; each one in Art, Photography and Religious Studies.
Was given a replica of the One Ring that says "To wherever it may lead" by one of the makeup artists on LOTR.
Mastering French.
Has the same birthday with Liya Kebede, Traci Bingham, Penelope Ann Miller and Nick Clooney among others.
He is "mildly dyslexic".
Found his dog, Sidi, during the filming of "Kingdom of Heaven" (2005).
Is the No. 1 Star Most Women Would Like to Kiss Under the Mistletoe in a poll for Sky Movies.
He was visited by Countess Seidy Maria Lopez during the filming of "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of The King" (2003) in New Zealand.
Was one of the 9 "Off the Charts" Sexy Superstars according to People Magazine in 2004.
Voted the Sexiest Male Movie Star by Empire Magazine (September 2004).
Has been chosen as Teen People's #1 Hottie for the October 2004 issue.
Included in People magazine's list of "Hottest Bachelors" in 2004.
Chosen by Website Ananova.com as the Sexiest Actor in Britain [2004].
Included in People (USA) magazine's '50 Most Beautiful' list [2004].
Was one of Teen People Magazine's "25 Hottest Stars Under 25" (2002).
Used to be a vegetarian, but had to go back to eating meat when filming "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001).
Learned surfing during the filming of the "Lord of the Rings" trilogy in New Zealand.
Fell off his horse and broke one of his ribs during the filming of "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001).
His nicknames are "Orli" and "OB".
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Orlando Bloom Pictures


Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Orlando Bloom Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame