Home > Celebrity > O > Orianthi

Orianthi

Orianthi

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, guitarist

Birth Name :

Orianthi Panagaris

Birth Date :

January 22, 1985

Birth Place :

Adelaide, Australia

Claim to fame :

Single "According to You" (2009)

Biography


Orianthi learned how to play guitar at six and continued polishing her skills ever since. When her peers at Mercedes College were not supportive of her passion in music, she decided to leave the school and was enrolled at Cabra Dominican College. Born on January 22, 1985 in Adelaide, South Australia, she played in a band when she was just 14 and supported Steve Vai in a concert at the age of 15.

She also had the opportunity to meet and jam with Carlos Santana when she was 18. Three years later, she was signed to Geffen Records and struck a management deal with 19 Entertainment. She self-released a debut album "Violet Journey" in 2005 and re-released it to Australian mass market in 2007 via a distribution deal with Universal Music Australia.

Latest News


Orianthi Premieres 'Heaven in This Hell' Music Video

June 20, 2013 07:26:22 GMT

Rock guitarist has just come out with a music video for "", the carrier single in her third studio album of the same title. The 28-year-old guitar goddess takes footage from her "At Guitar Center with Nic Harcourt" podcast episode to come up with the visuals for her latest single, which was also previously released through her first EP "Fire".
...

New Videos: Orianthi's 'Courage', Shayne Ward's 'Gotta Be Somebody'

October 28, 2010 09:13:33 GMT

's "Courage" music video has made its way out for viewing pleasure, featuring the Aussie guitarist/singer sharing screen with her featured guest Lacey of . Together, the two ladies drive in a step van and travel across the country.
...

Video Premiere: Esmee Denters' 'Gravity'

September 11, 2010 05:39:50 GMT

Tennman recording artist has made public a music video filmed to support her latest single called "Gravity". The clip mostly features the protege of singing the song to the camera while doing various photoshoots.
...

Vanessa Hudgens and Sofia Vergara Walking Stand Up to Cancer Red Carpet

September 11, 2010 05:00:26 GMT

More than 100 celebrities have been invited to appear on an hour-long charity event, Stand Up to Cancer, on Friday, September 10. Among those spotted gracing on the red carpet were "High School Musical" star and "" actress .
...

Artist of the Week: Orianthi

June 21, 2010 06:06:26 GMT

Slowly but sure, Australian musician stepped into the U.S. music scene. Starting her career as lead guitarist for the likes of and , the guitarist / singer / songwriter who already made a name Down Under once impressed with her guitar performance.
...

Allison Iraheta's 'Don't Waste the Pretty' Ft. Orianthi Emerges

June 03, 2010 09:03:29 GMT

gets helping hands from in remixed version of her latest single "Don't Waste the Pretty". The song actually will be released as the third single from Allison's first studio album "Just Like You" on June 8, but it has hit the web days earlier.
...

Video Premiere: Orianthi's 'Shut Up and Kiss Me'

May 22, 2010 02:41:59 GMT

's music video in support of her new single "Shut Up & Kiss Me" has hit the web. It features Benjamin Elliott and Giglianne Braga, both of whom are cast of TV series "If I Can Dream". The aspiring actor and model are playing a couple in this clip and locking lips in the desert.
...

Adam Lambert Hires Allison Iraheta and Orianthi for 'Glam Nation' Tour

April 17, 2010 02:04:31 GMT

Following his radio interview about an upcoming tour with on Thursday, April 15, took it to his Twitter to announce his opening acts. He wrote, "For those who didn't know, my opening acts are and !!!"
...

Picture Gallery


Orianthi in Radio Disney Music Awards 2014 - orianthi-sambora-radio-disney-music-awards-2014-01 Orianthi in Radio Disney Music Awards 2014 - orianthi-radio-disney-music-awards-2014-05 Orianthi in Radio Disney Music Awards 2014 - orianthi-radio-disney-music-awards-2014-04 Orianthi in Radio Disney Music Awards 2014 - orianthi-radio-disney-music-awards-2014-03 Orianthi in Radio Disney Music Awards 2014 - orianthi-radio-disney-music-awards-2014-02 Orianthi in Radio Disney Music Awards 2014 - orianthi-radio-disney-music-awards-2014-01 Orianthi in 2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals - orianthi-2013-billboard-music-awards-01 Orianthi in 2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals - orianthi-2013-billboard-music-awards-02 Orianthi in 2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals - orianthi-2013-billboard-music-awards-03 Orianthi in 2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals - orianthi-2013-billboard-music-awards-04 Orianthi in 2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals - orianthi-2013-billboard-music-awards-05 Orianthi in 2010 Stand Up To Cancer - Arrivals - standup2cancer_019_wenn5539857 Orianthi in 2010 Stand Up To Cancer - Arrivals - standup2cancer_018_wenn5539856 Orianthi in In Concert at The Nokia Theater as Part of Glam Nation Tour - Iraheta_Orianth_7_wenn2899134 Orianthi in In Concert at The Nokia Theater as Part of Glam Nation Tour - Iraheta_Orianth_3_wenn2899125 Orianthi in 2009 American Music Awards - Arrivals - DGG-023879
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter