Home > Celebrity > O > Orianthi > Orianthi Biography

Orianthi Biography

Orianthi

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, guitarist

Birth Name :

Orianthi Panagaris

Birth Date :

January 22, 1985

Birth Place :

Adelaide, Australia

Claim to fame :

Single "According to You" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Orianthi learned how to play guitar at six and continued polishing her skills ever since. When her peers at Mercedes College were not supportive of her passion in music, she decided to leave the school and was enrolled at Cabra Dominican College. Born on January 22, 1985 in Adelaide, South Australia, she played in a band when she was just 14 and supported Steve Vai in a concert at the age of 15.

She also had the opportunity to meet and jam with Carlos Santana when she was 18. Three years later, she was signed to Geffen Records and struck a management deal with 19 Entertainment. She self-released a debut album "Violet Journey" in 2005 and re-released it to Australian mass market in 2007 via a distribution deal with Universal Music Australia.

This female guitarist cracked the United States by starting her career as supporting act for other artists. She had performed with Prince, Carrie Underwood, Eric Clapton and even played a guitar solo in Adam Lambert's debut album "For Your Entertainment".

When Michael Jackson planned a This Is It concert series in London in Summer 2009, Orianthi was chosen as his lead guitarist. At the memorial of the late King of Pop which was globally televised, she performed a song to remember him. Moreover, she contributed to "We Are the World: 25 for Haiti", the revamped version Michael-written song.

"Believe" is an album which she first released in the U.S. It arrived in 2009 and was re-released on June 8, 2010 with additional new songs. It was led by Howard Benson-produced single "Shut Up and Kiss Me". In an effort to promote the album, she tours with Adam Lambert and Allison Iraheta across North America.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Blink-182

Claim fame
Demo tape "Buddha" (1994)

Eva Longoria

Claim fame
As psychotic Isabella Brana Williams on "The Young and the Restless" (2001-2003)

Lee Brice

Claim fame
Single "Love Like Crazy" (2009)

LMFAO

Claim fame
Single "I'm in Miami, B***h" (2009)

Jennifer Aniston

Claim fame
As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)