Home > Celebrity > N > Nicollette Sheridan > Nicollette Sheridan Biography

Nicollette Sheridan Biography

Nicollette Sheridan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Colette Sheridan

Birth Date :

November 21, 1963

Birth Place :

Worthing, Sussex, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Edie Britt on ABC's "Desperate Housewives" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born to actress Sally Sheridan, Nicollette Sheridan is familiar to act. She got her acting debut in the 1984 small screen series "Paper Dolls" where she starred as Taryn Blake. Two years later, she landed on the primetime long-running drama "Knots Landing" (1986-1993) where she starred as Paige Matheson. The role that she played in "Knots Landing" has made her received Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Lead Actress: Prime Time in 1990 and the Outstanding Heroine: Prime Time category in 1991.

Her love life was like a fairy tale for young Nicollette as she ever had a six-years romance with actor Leif Garret when she was only 15. And in 1991, the soap opera diva tied the knot with actor Harry Hamlin. Unfortunately, the marriage only lasted for three years. She afterwards found a new love in a Swedish actor named Niklas Soderblom to whom she happily engaged by winter 2004. Sadly, this relationship came to its end by October 2005 as the couple decided to split after being together for a year and a half.

The actress, who was born on November 21, 1963, in Worthing, Sussex, England, also explored her acting skill by starring as Brooke Ashton ...

in the comedy film "Noises Off" (1992). After playing several minor roles, Nicollette has finally found her place on another small screen series as she landed as Edie Britt, a woman who is sex-obsessed, on the television series "Desperate Housewives" (2004).

"What's interesting is the number of women I've run into since the beginning of the show who've said that they identify with Edie or that they'd like to. I find that a little shocking," says Nicollette responding to the viewers opinion about her role. As a result of her astounding role on "Desperate Housewives," the lovely Nicollette was nominated for a 2005 Golden Globe for Best Performance an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

Called off her engagement to Soderblom, Nicollette rekindled her romance with former boyfriend whom she ever dated for several years in the 1990s, which none other than pop crooner Michael Bolton. The two were so in love to each other and finally got engaged in March 2006 after the singer popped the question to the actress in Bahamas.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Miranda Cosgrove

Claim fame
As Megan Parker in TV series "Drake & Josh" (2004-2007)

Taylor Hicks

Claim fame
Winner of the 5th season of American Idol

Alyson Hannigan

Claim fame
As Willow Rosenberg in the TV series "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997)

Virginia Madsen

Claim fame
As Lisa Taylor in "Fire with Fire" (1986)

Sarah Brightman

Claim fame
Album "Time to Say Goodbye" (1997)