Home > Celebrity > M > Muse > Muse Biography > Biography

Muse Biography

Muse

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative rock band

Birth Name :

Rocket Baby Dolls

Birth Date :

1994

Birth Place :

Teignmouth, Devon, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Absolution" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

hold tour around the world which ran successfully for one and half year before coming up with their sophomore effort, "Origin of Symmetry", in 2001. More expanded and experimental than its predecessor, the album received wonderful response, so positive that the album really did not encounter much difficulty to break worldwide sale above 1.3 million copies, thanks to its tracks like "Plug in Baby", "New Born", "Bliss", and "Hyper Music".

Though already gaining considerable popularity in Europe, Muse were still unable to make a sound in the States, and realizing this fact, they joined forces with U.S. producer Rich Costey to work on their next album, "Absolution". The decision was delightfully proven right for the record, released by March 2004 in the country. The album amazingly made its way to the first rank of Billboard's Top Heatseekers chart besides spawning two top 10 Modern Rock Tracks hits namely "Hysteria (I Want It Now)" and "Time Is Running Out". In the meantime, greater accomplishment was scored in U.K when it topped the number one spot on the country's album chart to then direct the band to obtain a BRIT Award for Best Live Act category in the following year. Amidst the ...

superb attainment, the trio decidedly preferred to focus more on their live performances instead, and opted not to bring up new compositions until 2006 through singles "Supermassive Black Hole" and "Knights of Cydonia", which later were included in their next album launched by July 3 in U.K., "Black Holes & Revelations". In 2007, the band were named the Best British Band at the ShockWaves NME Awards and Best British Live Act at the BRIT Awards.

With the title of amusing live act, Muse continued touring around the world, hitting big stadiums and festivals such as Wembley and V. In September 2008, Matt, Dom and Chris all received an Honorary Doctorate of Arts from the University of Plymouth for their contributions to music. At the same time, the work of their fifth studio album was underway. "The Resistance" was released in September 2009 with singles such as "Uprising" and "Undisclosed Desires". Upon its release, "The Resistance" topped the album charts in 19 countries, becoming the band's third number one album in U.K. and reaching number three on the Billboard 200. Muse were later nominated for three awards at the 53rd Grammy Awards in February 2011 and won a Grammy Award for ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Taylor Swift

Claim fame
Single "Tim McGraw" (2006)

Ray Charles

Claim fame
Single "I Got a Woman" (1954)

Crossfade

Claim fame
Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Rebecca Romijn

Claim fame
As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)

Casting Crowns

Claim fame
Track "If We Are the Body" from album "Casting Crowns" (2004)