Home > Celebrity > M > Muhammad Ali

Muhammad Ali

Muhammad Ali

Profile


Famous as :

Boxer

Birth Name :

Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.

Birth Date :

January 17, 1942

Birth Place :

Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Spouse :

Sonji Roi (waitress, 14-Aug-64 - 10-Jan-66), Khalilah Ali (17-Aug-67 - 1977), Veronica Porche (June 19, 1977 - July 1986), Yolanda Williams (since 19-Nov-86)

Claim to fame :

Won the World Heavyweight Boxing championship for three times

Latest News


'Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight' First Teaser Highlights His 'Toughest Battle'

August 13, 2013 07:39:46 GMT

HBO will highlight "" in its upcoming original movie. As teased in the first promo video, the toughest battle captured in the TV movie was not one of his fights in the ring, but in the court.
...

Muhammad Ali Praised by Obama, Celebrated by Stars at 70th Birthday Party

February 20, 2012 06:43:34 GMT

Around a month after turning 70, has his birthday celebrated at Keep Memory Alive's Annual Power of Love Gala. Taking place at MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Saturday, February 18, the bash that doubled as fundraiser saw the boxing icon receiving birthday tribute from President Barack Obama as well as being feted by a slew of A-listers.
...

Muhammad Ali Expresses Condolences to Henry Cooper's Family

May 03, 2011 09:08:52 GMT

Boxing great has paid a moving tribute to his one-time adversary Henry Cooper, who died on Sunday, May 1. The British fighting legend and charity advocate passed away at his son's home in Surrey, England after a short battle with ill health, two days before his 77th birthday.
...

Jodie Foster Draws Back From Acting World

March 22, 2011 01:32:31 GMT

is ready to bow out of acting after four decades in the spotlight in order to focus on her work as a director. "The Silence of the Lambs star, who began her acting career as a child, admits she now has little interest in performing and would rather step behind the camera.
...

Hand-Shot Wyclef Jean Keeps His 'Commitment' to Haiti

March 21, 2011 09:42:13 GMT

Rapper is "undeterred" with his "commitment" to his native Haiti after he was shot in the hand in the country on Saturday night, March 19. The former star's car reportedly came under attack and was peppered with bullets as he was being driven through the city of Port-au-Prince with hip-hop pal and record executive Jimmy Rosemond.
...

Melanie Brown Expecting Her First Child With Hubby Stephen Belafonte

March 21, 2011 09:32:42 GMT

Melanie Brown is the latest celebrating baby news - the singer has confirmed she is pregnant. The pop star is set to welcome her first child with husband Stephen Belafonte this summer, joining her former bandmates and Victoria Beckham in the expectant mums club.
...
©

'Justin Bieber: Never Say Never' Beats Michael Jackson's Film

March 21, 2011 09:19:41 GMT

's "Never Say Never" has been crowned the most successful concert movie ever at the U.S. box office after overtaking earnings for 's "", but he insists the King of Pop is "still the greatest".
...

Ewan McGregor Shuns Stripping Off in Films

March 21, 2011 09:10:07 GMT

Actor avoids stripping off for movie roles nowadays to keep younger female co-stars from thinking he's "taking advantage of the situation". The Scottish star, who turns 40 later in March, admits he's aware many actresses are considerably younger than him and he wants to avoid any awkward experiences.
...

Halle Berry Honored at Muhammad Ali's Bash

March 21, 2011 09:03:00 GMT

Actress was honored for her tireless charity work at a star-studded gala on Saturday night, March 19. Screen stars including , and flocked to boxing legend 's Celebrity Fight Night in Phoenix, Arizona.
...

Denzel Washington and Muhammad Ali Feted at Harold Pump Gala

August 14, 2010 02:50:07 GMT

has been honored for his longstanding movie career at a glitzy ceremony in Los Angeles. The 55 year old has landed three Golden Globes and two Oscars since shooting to fame in the 1980s and he was lauded for his work at the Harold Pump Foundation Gala on Thursday night, August 12.
...

Muhammad Ali's Alleged Child Shares His Side of Story

February 11, 2010 09:26:10 GMT

An Illinois 32 year old has rocked boxing legend 's world by sensationally calling the sportsman dad in a new tabloid expose. Technical engineer Osmon Williams claims he's the champ's secret lovechild - and he wants to bond with his father before Parkinson's disease robs the fighter of his life.
...

Picture Gallery


Muhammad Ali in The Opening Ceremony of The London 2012 Olympic Games - muhammad-ali-opening-london-2012-olympic-games-01 Muhammad Ali in The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening - muhammad-ali-5th-street-gym-reopening-01 Muhammad Ali in The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening - muhammad-ali-5th-street-gym-reopening-02 Muhammad Ali in The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening - muhammad-ali-5th-street-gym-reopening-03 Muhammad Ali in The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening - muhammad-ali-5th-street-gym-reopening-04 Muhammad Ali in The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening - muhammad-ali-5th-street-gym-reopening-05 Muhammad Ali in The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening - muhammad-ali-5th-street-gym-reopening-06 Muhammad Ali in The 12th Annual Keep Memory Alive Foundation Power of Love charity gala - wenn1754426 Poster of Kino Lorber's The Trials of Muhammad Ali (2013) Muhammad Ali stars as Himself in Kino Lorber's The Trials of Muhammad Ali (2013) Muhammad Ali stars as Himself in Kino Lorber's The Trials of Muhammad Ali (2013)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter