Home > Celebrity > M > Muhammad Ali > Muhammad Ali Awards

Muhammad Ali Awards

Muhammad Ali

Profile


Famous as :

Boxer

Birth Name :

Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.

Birth Date :

January 17, 1942

Birth Place :

Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Claim to fame :

Won the World Heavyweight Boxing championship for three times

BBC Overseas Sports Personality of the Year


1978

Won BBC Overseas Sports Personality Award


1974

Won BBC Overseas Sports Personality Award


1973

Won BBC Overseas Sports Personality Award


BET Awards


2002

Won BET Award
category Humanitarian Award

ESPY Awards


1997

Won Arthur Ashe Award for Courage


Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards


1992

Won Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Life Time Achievement Award


NAACP Image Awards


2009

Won NAACP President's Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Muhammad Ali Pictures


The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening
The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening
The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening
The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening
The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening
The Opening Ceremony of The London 2012 Olympic Games
The Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for The 5th Street Gym Reopening
The 12th Annual Keep Memory Alive Foundation Power of Love charity gala