Home > Celebrity > M > Missy Elliott > Missy Elliott Trivia

Missy Elliott Trivia

Missy Elliott

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, rapper, songwriter, record producer

Birth Name :

Melissa Arnette Elliott

Birth Date :

July 01, 1971

Birth Place :

Portsmouth, Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Da Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" from album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997)
Won the Female Hip-Hop Artist award at the 6th annual BET Awards held June 27th, 2006.
Following her mother near-fatal heart attack, she decided to lose weight and reduce her high blood pressure.
Quits smoking pot after achieving commercial success.
Owns a mansion in Virgina Beach, Virginia.
Is a huge fan of Bjork.
Once wrote letters to Michael and Janet Jackson, claiming to be terminally ill just to get their attention.
Formerly known as Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott, but then dropped "Misdemeanor" in 2003 and goes by simply "Missy Elliott."
Along with model Iman she produces a line of lipstick, which part of its profits used to help victims of domestic abuse.
Is the first hip-hop artist to perform on the renowned Lilith Fair tour.
Has collaborations with Jodeci, Aaliyah, Busta Rhymes, Whitney Houston, Paula Cole, Destiny's Child, Christina Aguilera, Yolanda Adams, Clark Sisters and Mary Mary.
lbum "Under Construction" (2002) is Elliott's best selling album to date; sold 2.1 million copies in U.S. and went double Platinum.
Album "Da Real World" (1999) was nominated for a Soul Train Award and a Grammy.
Her album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997) received a Grammy nomination and three MTV award nominations.
Wrote Tweet's own debut single, "Oops (Oh My)."
Together with Timbaland, Elliott wrote and produced nine tracks for Aaliyah's second album "One in a Million" (1996), which at last went double Platinum.
Chartered "Kill Bill: Vol. 1" (2003)'s "Pussy Wagon" from Quentin Tarantino to be used in the music video for her song "I'm Really Hot."
Wrote, produced and performed on the debut solo single of Spice Girl's Melanie Brown titled "I Want You Back" (1998).
Writing and remixing for Whitney Houston and Janet Jackson.
Also was a part of DeVante DeGrate production teams along with Timbaland (Tim Mosley) and R&B crooner Ginuwine.
Was a member of "Supafriends/Bassment Crew" group which producers are Tim Mosley, rapper Magoo, R&B artists Aaliyah and Ginuwine, and R&B group Playa.
Previously belonged to a neighbourhood singing group named Sista, for which she served as a singer and songwriter.
Scored high on a school IQ test and her teachers have proven it wasn't a fluke.
Used to write song lyrics on her bedroom wallpaper.
Her mother left her father when she was 13.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Missy Elliott Pictures


Wireless Festival - Day 2 - Performances
LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch
Wireless Festival - Day 2 - Performances
5th Annual Black Girls Rock Awards with BET
Wireless Festival - Day 2 - Performances
LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch
The 10th Anniversary Party of TAO
LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch
LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch