Home > Celebrity > M > Mia Farrow > Mia Farrow Awards

Mia Farrow Awards

Mia Farrow

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Maria de Lourdes Villiers-Farrow

Birth Date :

February 09, 1945

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Allison MacKenzie in primetime soap opera "Peyton Place" (1964-1966)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1986

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)

BAFTA Awards


1987

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)

1986

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)

1970

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for John and Mary (1969)

David di Donatello Awards


1969

Won David Award
category Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniero) for Rosemary's Baby (1968)

Fotogramas de Plata


1970

Won Fotogramas de Plata
category Best Foreign Movie Performer (Mejor interprete extranjero) for Rosemary's Baby (1968)

Golden Globes, USA


2000

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Forget Me Never (1999) (TV)

1991

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/MusicalPerformance for Alice (1990)

1986

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)

1985

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Broadway Danny Rose (1984)

1970

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy for John and Mary (1969)

1970

Got nomination for Henrietta Award
category World Film Favorite - Female

1969

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Rosemary's Baby (1968)

1966

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Star - Female for Peyton Place (1964) (TV)

1965

Won Golden Globe
category Most Promising Newcomer - Female
shared with Celia Kaye, Mary Ann Mobley

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1984

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Zelig (1983)

Laurel Awards


1968

Won Golden Laurel
category Female New Face

1968

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Dramatic Performance [2nd place] for Rosemary's Baby (1968)

Locarno International Film Festival


2014

Won Leopard Club Award


National Board of Review, USA


1990

Won NBR Award
category Best Actress for Alice (1990)

PRISM Awards


2003

Got nomination for PRISM Award
category Performance in TV Movie or Miniseries for The Secret Life of Zoey (2002) (TV Movie)

Razzie Awards


1983

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actress for A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982)

San Sebastian International Film Festival


1972

Won Prize San Sebastian
category Best Actress for Follow Me! (1972)

Satellite Awards


1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Miracle at Midnight (1998) (TV)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mia Farrow Pictures


2012 Time 100 Gala
TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals
TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals
TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals
TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals