Home > Celebrity > M > Mary J. Blige > Mary J. Blige Trivia

Mary J. Blige Trivia

Mary J. Blige

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/soul singer

Birth Name :

Mary Jane Blige

Birth Date :

January 11, 1971

Birth Place :

Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "What's the 411?" (1992)
Included in People magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in May 2008.
Does duet with fellow soul diva Aretha Franklin for the soundtrack for the 2006 drama flick "Bobby."
Her song, "No More Drama", contained the samples of the theme from "The Young & the Restless" (1973).
Became the youngest artist and first female artist for Uptown when signed record deal with the company at the age of 18.
Was placed on the 69th rank in VH1's list of 100 Sexiest Artists by September 2002.
Reunited with Diddy to work together on her sixth studio album, "Love & Life" (2003).
Was granted the Rolling Stone Do Something Award for her work in humanity by the year 2000.
Received an honor at Heroes Awards held by the RIAA in 1999.
Suffered injuries in a car crash in 1996 due to her drinking habit.
Contributed a song entitled "Not Gon' Cry" for the soundtrack of "Waiting to Exhale" (1995) and used parts of the film for the music video of this composition.
Has collaborated with DMX, Busta Rhymes, The Game, Will Smith, and Missy Elliott in their songs.
Once worked as a directory assistance operator before pursuing a singing career, so that she named her debut album "What's the 411?" (1992).
Has been the spokeswoman for M.A.C's Viva Glam III.
Had been the lead vocalist in church's choir.
Was bestowed Rock The Vote's highest honor of Patrick Lippert Award in 2001.
Received a Lifetime Service Award from 100 Black Men of America, Inc.
Gave credit to her husband, Kendu Isaacs, for helping her to overcome her addiction on drugs and alcohol.
Has been actively involved in Drug Free America, the Million Family March, the Christopher Wallace Foundation, the United Nations, Special Olympics, Crest Healthy Smiles campaign, and the M.A.C. AIDS Foundation.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mary J. Blige Pictures


Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Fall 2014 - Sightings
Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too
Kiehl's Liferide 5th Anniversary
Kiehl's Liferide 5th Anniversary
2014 American Music Awards - Arrivals
Alexander Wang x H and M Collection Launch Event
SHAPE and Men's Fitness Super Bowl Concert Dinner Party
Kiehl's Liferide 5th Anniversary