Home > Celebrity > M > Maroon 5 > Maroon 5 Biography

Maroon 5 Biography

Maroon 5

Profile


Famous as :

Pop rock band

Birth Name :

Kara's Flowers

Birth Date :

1999

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Song about Jane" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The origin of Maroon 5 could be tracked back to 1994 when Adam Noah Levine (born March 18, 1979 in Los Angeles, California) and Jesse Royal Carmichael (born April 2, 1979 in Boulder, Colorado) were still the students of Brentwood High School in Los Angeles, California. One night, they went out together with Adam's old friend, Ryan Michael Dusick (born September 19, 1977 in Los Angeles, California) who was an alumni from the same school. All of them came up with an idea to make music together as a pop rock band which they quickly named Kara's Flowers. Looking for one more member among the other schoolmates, they were finally joined by Michael Madden (born May 13, 1979 in Austin, Texas) after he responded positively upon their request to include him in the band.

With Adam in vocal also guitar, Ryan in drums, Jesse in guitar, and Mickey in bass, Kara's Flowers made their first performance at West Hollywood's Whisky A Go-Go on September 16, 1995. Creating quite a buzz during their journey around some other clubs in L.A., the band were successfully signed to Reprise Records, a division of Warner Music Group, and thus released their debut album, "The Fourth World" ...

Fourth in 1997.

Unfortunately, it did not turn out well for the record only sold five thousand copies and was considered as a failure. Disappointed, the quartet decided to leave Reprise in 1999, turning their attention to education. Ryan and Mickey chose to study at UCLA while Adam and Jesse entered Five Towns College in Long Island, New York.

During this period, Adam began to develop an interest in other music genres which all are basically known as black music. "We were living at a predominately African-American school, and Jesse and I fell in love with R&B, soul and hip-hop," he recalled. "The halls would be blasting gospel music, and people would be listening to stuff that we'd never actually listened to, like Biggie Smalls, Missy Elliott and Jay-Z."

Unable to resist the desire to play music again, both Adam and Jesse decided to give up their study, thus immediately returning to L.A. where they reunited with Mickey and Ryan. As the band added some elements of black music, particularly R&B, to their explosive rock & roll sound, Adam started to develop a new style in singing and songwriting.

With this change, the band decided to start it all ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Angie Harmon

Claim fame
As Asst .Dist. Atty. Abbie Carmichael in TV series "Law & Order" (1990)

Basshunter

Claim fame
Single "Boten Anna" (2006)

Ben Affleck

Claim fame
The writer of "Good Will Hunting" movie (1997)

Radiohead

Claim fame
Single "Creep" (1993)

A$AP Rocky

Claim fame
Debut mixtape "LiveLoveA$AP" (2011)