Lyfe Jennings Biography

Lyfe Jennings

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Chester Bamsu Jennings

Birth Date :

June 03, 1978

Birth Place :

Toledo, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Must Be Nice" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

and even label representatives came looking for him in the hope of getting his signature. Packed with the determination to step up in the game, Jennings gathered his courage to move to New York City. He was signed to Columbia Records and soon thereafter nabbed chances in several showbiz events such as concerts and recording sessions. He wrote some songs for the label, made a cameo in music videos and opened for other artists' concert. Soon he found himself working with the pros to shape his debut album. "Lyfe 268-192" was released in August 2004, led by the single "Must Be Nice" that received heavy spins on radio outlets. The set reached #9 on Billboard Hot 200 chart and went on selling more than 1 million copies. Due to the success, it was than re-released with additional remixes that featured Fantasia Barrino and Nas. For the effort, he was nominated for Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist at the 2006 Soul Train Music Awards and his song "Must Be Nice" received a nomination at Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Awards in the same year.

Taking off with the good start, Jennings began working on his sophomore effort which was completed in December 2006 ...

and named "The Phoenix". Due to his growing popularity, the album received a higher debut on the chart, amazingly taking the second spot on the Billboard Hot 200 chart. The album spawned the hit "S.E.X." that eventually became his highest peaking single at that time. Through the album also, he was acquainted to Three 6 Mafia and Young Buck, the latter which became his close pal afterwards. Striking while the iron is hot, Jennings released a third album called "Lyfe Change" that shows the more mature side of him. The album that was dropped on April 29, 2008 contains a number of tracks that talk about social issue like AIDS.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jamie Foxx

Claim fame
As Willie Beamen in "Any Given Sunday" (1999)

Scarlett Johansson

Claim fame
As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Matt Dillon

Claim fame
As Melvin Moody in "My Bodyguard" (1980)

Colbie Caillat

Claim fame
Single "Bubbly" (2007)

Ben Kingsley

Claim fame
As Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi "Bapu" in "Gandhi" (1982)