Home > Celebrity > L > Lloyd > Lloyd Biography > Biography

Lloyd Biography

Lloyd

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Lloyd Harlin Polite Jr.

Birth Date :

January 03, 1986

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Southside" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

not only soared to the top three of Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums, but also peaked at number eleven on The Billboard 200.

Though undeniably received wide attention across the States, Lloyd waited patiently for about two years before he again hit the music scenes with a newly-recorded composition titled "You", which quickly ruled the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks in 2006. Things joyously continued to run well when Sho'nuff Records willingly signed him in couple months after the release of the single despite his status of still being attached to The Inc.. This subsequently led to an assumption that his sophomore work, "Street Love", would be a joint production between the two companies as it comes out in March 13, 2007. Soon after that, he spread his wings by establishing a production company named “Young Goldie Production” where he positioned himself as the Executive Producer.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brooke Burke

Claim fame
Host of E!'s "Wild On!" (1999 - 2002)

Jesse Metcalfe

Claim fame
As John Rowland on ABC's "Desperate Houswives"

Tea Leoni

Claim fame
As Nora Wilde in TV series "The Naked Truth" (1995-1998)

Chris Hemsworth

Claim fame
As Kim Hyde in the soap opera "Home and Away" (2004-2009)

Bryce Dallas Howard

Claim fame
As Ivy Walker in "The Village" (2004)