Home > Celebrity > L > Lloyd > Lloyd Biography

Lloyd Biography

Lloyd

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Lloyd Harlin Polite Jr.

Birth Date :

January 03, 1986

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Southside" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Looks like it is not that difficult for Lloyd to once more generate hype in R&B music circuit as he did before through his first LP. Good sign of it has already been seen from his smooth appearance in performing single "You" with Lil Wayne on "106 & Park" on February 7, 2007, marking an early indication of another success he is about to face when his next album finally sees the light on March 13. And it could be even greater, judging from his determination to make the most of his time in the spotlight with the record. "For me, I feel like a player," he has said. "I just want to kind of spark some kind of energy in the building."

An exceptional talent with a hugely charismatic personality, Lloyd was born Lloyd Harlin Polite Jr. on January 3, 1986 in New Orleans, Louisiana to Lloyd Polite Sr. and Robin Polite. Following the death of his father when he was just two years old, his mother afterwards moved the family to Atlanta, Georgia where the boy nurtured his knack in singing to then get discovered by Klymaxx's Joyce Irby. Noticing his potentiality, she eagerly made him in 1996 a ...

member of preteen music act N-Toon that later managed to earn a recording contract under DreamWorks Records.

Despite their effort to have two singles released followed by debut album "Toon Time" in 2000, N-Toon sadly failed to maintain their existence long enough to create a bigger buzz, much to Lloyd's dismay. Determined to reach success on his own, he thus began shopping around for a solo deal and made his way to get signed to MCA Records under which he prepared his first single-to-be "Hey Young Girl." However, all the hopes were perished as the company ultimately was absorbed by its parent company, Geffen Records, letting go many of the artists on its roster, including him.

Refused to give up, Lloyd smartly used the song as a demo to land another recording deal which he finally struck with Irv Gotti of The Inc. Records, a music label financed by Universal Music Group. A debut single entitled "Southside" featuring labelmate Ashanti afterwards was launched in 2004 to instantly become an R&B hit, giving the hunk real confidence to issue his first album of the same name on July 20 the same year. The result was more than satisfying as the LP ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lady Sovereign

Claim fame
Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Daft Punk

Claim fame
Single "Da Funk" (1995)

Chris Cornell

Claim fame
Lead vocalist for Soundgarden

Jay-Z

Claim fame
Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Destiny's Child

Claim fame
Single "No, No, No" (1998)