Lana Del Rey Biography

Lana Del Rey

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Elizabeth Woolridge Grant

Birth Date :

June 21, 1986

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Video Games" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

before that, she was scrutinized for her first live performance on television. Del Rey was the musical guest on "Saturday Night Live" and she was criticized for being amateur. In her defense, Del Rey said, "I'm a good musician ...I have been singing for a long time, and I think that Lorne Michaels knows that ...it's not a fluke decision."

With the newfound fame, Del Rey bought the rights to her 2010 album for a re-release under Interscope Records and Polydor while working on a new album. Two mini albums "Paradise" and "Tropico" came out in 2012 and 2013 as pre-cursors at what's to come in 2014.

She also penned the original song "Young and Beautiful" for "The Great Gatsby" motion picture soundtrack. The song peaked at 22 on the Billboard Hot 100, making it her highest peak on the chart. Her next single "Summertime Sadness" which got a Cedric Gervais remix was a sleeper hit. It reached No. 6 on the chart, surpassing "Young and Beautiful". On top of that, the remix won a Grammy award for Best Remixed Recording in Non-Classical category.

Del Rey's next album is called "Ultraviolence". It includes a cover of "Once Upon a Dream" from the 1959 film "Sleeping Beauty", which she re-recorded for Disney's dark fantasy film "Maleficent" starring Angelina Jolie. The album's first single is called "West Coast" which climbed to No. 17 on Hot 100.

"When people ask me about it, I just have to be honest - I really don't know. I don't want to say, 'Yeah, definitely - the next one's better than this one,' because I don't really hear a next one," she humbly said, before jokingly adding, "My muse is very fickle. She only comes to me sometimes, which is annoying."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Aishwarya Rai

Claim fame
Miss World in 1994

Webbie

Claim fame
Album "Savage Life" (2005)

Monica

Claim fame
Single "The Boy Is Mine" (1998) with Brandy

Avril Lavigne

Claim fame
Single "Complicated" (2002)

Dem Franchize Boyz

Claim fame
Single "White Tee's" from album "Dem Franchize Boyz" (2004)