Home > Celebrity > K > Kristen Stewart > Kristen Stewart Biography

Kristen Stewart Biography

Kristen Stewart

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kristen Jaymes Stewart

Birth Date :

April 09, 1990

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sarah Altman in "Panic Room" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Raised in the coastal area of Los Angeles, California, Kristen Stewart is the daughter of John Stewart, a stage manager and FOX's television producer, who co-produced the Ryan Seacrest Show, "On-Air". As a little girl, she spent some of her early years in Colorado and has moved back to Los Angeles where she resided with her parents. Like many of L.A. teenagers, Kristen, who was born on April 19, 1990, spent most of her life in the beach, surfing with friends at her age, to enjoy the challenge of sea waves.

Kristen's performance in a grade school Christmas play caught the eye of an agent in audience desk. Their parents rejected the idea to bring little Kristen in front of camera, but her curiosity won them over, and at the age of eight, when her other friends still had their boards in hands for skiing, she began auditioning for film and television role.

In 2001, Kristen succeeded grabbing a minor role as a non-speaking part in the Disney TV production film "The Thirteenth Year". However, she didn't play in front of the camera again until two years later when she was chosen to take part in "The Safety of Object" ...

as a tomboy daughter of a troubled single mother played by Patricia Clarkson.

Kristen's career continued to rise when a filmmaker noticed her striking resemblance to young Jodie Foster and signed her to replace Hayden Panettiere as Jodie's diabetic daughter in a Hollywood major big screen "Panic Room" (2002). Despite the presence of such big names as Jodie, Forest Whitaker, and Patrick Bachau, she held her own assured performance that led some positive critics to compare her with other young actors at her age.

Ever since, Kristen consistently continues impressing audiences and critics, both with her performances and with her choice of projects, which frequently strayed far from kid-oriented materials offered to actors in her age group. In 2003, she appeared in another suspenseful project "Cold Creek Manor" (2003) as the daughter of Dennis Quaid and Sharon Stone. Unfortunately, the film didn't gain much attention from movie lovers.

Her first leading role was in "Catch That Kid" (2004), which cast her as a young mountain-climber who was involved in a high-tech bank robbery to get some cash for her ill-father's operation. Her other major roles included her involvements in psychological drama "Undertow", and television movie "Speak", where she handled the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mariah Carey

Claim fame
Album "Mariah Carey" (1990)

The Strokes

Claim fame
Album "Is This It" (2001)

Ed Sheeran

Claim fame
Album "Plus" (2011)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)

Sara Evans

Claim fame
Album "Born to Fly" (2000)