Katy Perry Biography

Katy Perry

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Birth Date :

October 25, 1984

Birth Place :

Santa Barbara, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

debut album "One of the Boys" then hit the U.S. stores on June 17, 2008, peaking at No. 9 on Hot 200.

While pursuing a singing career, Perry met Travis McCoy when she recorded a song in a studio in New York and dated him soon afterwards. They played a couple in Gym Class Heroes' "Cupid's Chokehold" music video. After having a casual dating for several years, she was given a promise ring in 2008, but they broke up several months later. They rekindled their romance in April 2009 only to go their separate ways again few months after.

In summer at the same year, Perry was romantically linked to British comedian Russell Brand. She first met him on the set of his movie "Get Him to the Greek" and ran into each other again at MTV Video Music Awards. She got proposed by the funnyman on New Year's Eve of 2010 during a trip to India, and talks about their impending wedding floated the web ever since.

They married on October 23, 2010, in a traditional Hindu ceremony near the Ranthambhore tiger sanctuary in Rajasthan, India. Besides moving on to a new love, Perry rushed a new album "Teenage Dream". ...

The album two six hit singles "California Gurls", "Teenage Dream", "Firework", "E.T.", and "Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.)" and "The One That Got Away". The first five ruled Hot 100 and the six peaked at No. 3. The album is the second in history to have five number ones from one album (after Michael Jackson's Bad), the first by a female to achieve this milestone and the third album in history to produce eight top-five hits. Those singles including two from the repackaged album sold over two million downloads in the United States alone, breaking the previous record of Fergie's "The Dutchess" (five multi-platinum songs). By January 2012, she was named the sixth best-selling digital artist in the United States.

During her hectic career as a performing artist, she made her debut in 2011's 3D family movie "The Smurfs" voicing Smurfette. The film was a commercial success despite gaining negative reviews. It collected more than half a billion dollars across the globe in ticket revenues. She reprised the role in the second installment filmed two years later.

Unfortunately, her personal love life was not as bright as her career. After 14 months of marriage while she was at the peak ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Chris Young

Claim fame
Debut album "The Man I Want to Be" (2006)

Alexa Vega

Claim fame
As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy

Keri Russell

Claim fame
As Felicity Porter in TV series "Felicity" (1998-2002)

Metro Station

Claim fame
Single "Shake It" (2008)

Angelina Jolie

Claim fame
As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)