Home > Celebrity > K > Katharine McPhee > Katharine McPhee Trivia

Katharine McPhee Trivia

Katharine McPhee

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Katharine Hope McPhee

Birth Date :

March 25, 1984

Birth Place :

Sherman Oaks, L.A., USA

Claim to fame :

"American Idol" season 5 first runner-up
Signed a two-year endorsement deal with cosmetics giant Neutrogena to become the face of its anti-acne product line (March 2008).
Ranked 5th in a poll on Sexiest Women conducted by men's magazine Stuff in April 2007.
Performed alongside fellow "Idol" finalist Lisa Tucker at the Tournament of Roses Parade on the first day of year 2007.
Received Big 'It' Girl Award at VH1's Big in '06 Awards held on December 2, 2006.
Co-produced Michael Albanese's play "Red Herring" in 2006 alongside Nicholas Cokas, Robert Hawk, Angelina Bruno, and Jeff Kasa.
Confessed in June 2006 that she had suffered from bulimia and began treatment to recover after five years following her successful attempt to qualify for "American Idol 5."
Performed in three of Andrea Bocelli's concerts during his 2006 U.S. tour.
Played Paramount girl in musical flick "Crazy" (2006).
Got afflicted with severe bronchitis and laryngitis which forced her to miss the start of the American Idols LIVE! Tour 2006.
Was nominated at for Theatre L.A. Ovation Award in 2005 through her role in "Annie Get Your Gun."
Has been chosen as the face of SexyHair.
Considers Fantasia her favorite previous "American Idol" winner.
Her fans are called McPhans or The Kat Pack.
Owns a black Ford Mustang which was given to her as the prize for being the runner-up of "American Idol 5."
Her run on the fifth season of "American Idol" led to the popular use of the term "McPheever", coined by KROQ's Ralph Garman.
Has a goddaughter who was born during her run in the fifth season of "American Idol."
Thinks Simon Cowell to be her favorite "Idol" judge because of his straightforwardness.
Sang Aretha Franklin's "Think" on album "American Idol 5: Encores."
Was the roommate of Kellie Pickler when competing in "American Idol 5."
Performed Billie Holiday's "God Bless the Child" in her first audition for "American Idol 5" in San Francisco.
Says her most embarrassing moment was when she walked out of a bathroom with toilet paper on her shoes.
Was once rumored to be a Scientologist, but denied it by saying that she only looked to it because of a former love interest.
Her most favorite performer is Al Green.
Studied at the same high school as Rachel Bilson did.
Was a student body vice president, a varsity swimmer, and the Homecoming Princess nominee during her years at Notre Dame High School.
Keeps two dogs named Lily and Nena.
Shares a birthday with Alyson Michalka.
Picks Whitney Houston and Brian McKnight as her favorite music artists.
Is a left-handed person.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Katharine McPhee Pictures


Katharine McPhee Guests on Extra
2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Katharine McPhee Guests on Extra
Katharine McPhee Guests on Extra
Los Angeles Confidential Magazine's Pre-Emmy Party
Los Angeles Confidential Magazine's Pre-Emmy Party
2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals
CBS Television Studios SUMMER SOIREE - Arrivals
CBS Television Studios SUMMER SOIREE - Arrivals