Home > Celebrity > K > Katharine McPhee > Katharine McPhee Biography

Katharine McPhee Biography

Katharine McPhee

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Katharine Hope McPhee

Birth Date :

March 25, 1984

Birth Place :

Sherman Oaks, L.A., USA

Claim to fame :

"American Idol" season 5 first runner-up

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Set to build a solid base in her early steps in professional singing field through her eponymous first LP, Katharine McPhee seems to not have any hindrances at all in continuing drawing exposure for early 2007. Already filmed her guest-starring part for interactive web-based video serial "Lonelygirl15" episode "Truth or Dare" which came up on January 19, the lovely singer delightfully will mark the end of the month with appearances on NBC's "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" and "The Today Show" on date 29 and 31, respectively. February 1, however, will see her show up on both "Live with Regis and Kelly" and Golden Globe-winning series "Ugly Betty" followed by two more TV presence on CBS' "The Early Show" by date 6 and ABC's "Jimmy Kimmel Live" the day after.

Able to hypnotize the crowd with her velvet voice and fabulous on-stage performance, Katharine Hope McPhee was born as the youngest daughter of a TV producer named Daniel McPhee and Patricia Burch McPhee aka Peisha Arten on March 25, 1984 in Sherman Oaks, California. Starting singing at a very young age of two, her talent was quickly recognized by her mother, a vocal coach also a successful cabaret singer, ...

who did not waste time to dedicate herself in training the girl persistently. The polished flair later got further honed during her years at The Boston Conservatory where she enthusiastically studies musical theater following her graduation from Notre Dame High School in 2002.

Though seemed to enjoy her study there, Katharine ultimately decided to leave upon a manager's suggestion to audition for television pilots in Los Angeles yet found herself landed parts in professional stage productions of "Annie Get Your Gun" and "The Ghost and Mrs. Muir" instead. Around this time, came an encouragement from an acquaintance to try out for a slot in the fifth season of hugely popular talent show "American Idol," and taking the option, she thus lined up with other hopefuls in San Francisco to effortlessly gain a golden ticket to go for the next round of the competition. With her beautiful voice, it did not take long for the aspiring singer to earn attention from public whose votes joyously led her to stand among other eleven contestants as the show ended its semi-final spin.

Managed to consistently display great performances throughout the "Idol" airing, Katharine kept striving to finally be placed as one of the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mike Jones

Claim fame
Single "Still Tippin'" from album "Who is Mike Jones" (2005)

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Mariah Carey

Claim fame
Album "Mariah Carey" (1990)

Ben Kingsley

Claim fame
As Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi "Bapu" in "Gandhi" (1982)

Pink

Claim fame
Album "Can't Take Me Home" (2000)