Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Winslet > Kate Winslet Biography

Kate Winslet Biography

Kate Winslet

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Birth Date :

October 05, 1975

Birth Place :

Reading, Berkshire, England

Claim to fame :

As Rose DeWitt Bukater in "Titanic" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

More than just a fine actress with all the accomplishment she has achieved, Kate Elizabeth Winslet indeed possesses such a rare quality behind her natural beauty. Unlike other female thespians, she is not tempted to reach the celebrity status although the door to that way had opened wide for her; instead she places more importance on her work and craft as a performer. What is more to be noticed at, she does not fall to the Hollywood's standard of physical appearance for she chooses to maintain her curvy figure rather than tries to lose her weight to have a skinny look, proving to the world that it was the value within her that matters most to this British actress.

Raised in Reading, Berkshire, England since the day she was born on October 5, 1975, Kate had received strong influence from her family that led her to the decision of becoming a professional actress at such a young age. Both of her parents, Roger and Sally Bridges-Winslet, as well as her uncle, Robert Bridges, are stage actors while her maternal grandparents, Oliver and Linda Bridges, ran the Reading Repertory Theatre, so her growth of interest in performing arts hardly could be resisted indeed. In order to pursue her dream, the 11-years-old girl then entered Redroofs Theatre School in Maidenhead, England, thus was involved in some stage productions of "Adrian Mole", "Peter Pan", "A Game of Soldiers", and "What The Butler Saw" which led to her first award nomination from the Manchester Evening News in 1994.

Encountered her screen debut through a British TV series entitled "Shrinks" (1990), Kate afterwards left her school earlier in 1991 to develop an acting career and managed to appear in several other TV programs, such as "Dark Season" (1991), "Get Back" (1992), "Anglo Saxon Attitudes" (1992), plus "Casualty" (1993). A bright opportunity approached when the 17-years-old girl successfully earned her first film role in an audition for Peter Jackson's "Heavenly Creatures", beating out 175 hopefuls to portray an obsessive adolescent named Juliet Hulme. Released in 1994, the thriller drama flick surprisingly became a major critical success despite its fair result, consequently brought her to public attention while also served as a good vehicle to land roles in bigger productions, "A Kid in King Arthur's Court" along with "Sense and Sensibility" which both came up in 1995.

Cast alongside Emma Thompson, Alan Rickman and Hugh Grant in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Blake Lewis

Claim fame
Runner up of 6th season of American Idol

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)

Ani DiFranco

Claim fame
Album "Little Plastic Castle" (1998)

Martin Lawrence

Claim fame
As Martin Payne in FOX's sitcom "Martin" (1992 - 1997)

Miley Cyrus

Claim fame
As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)