Home > Celebrity > J > Jon Heder > Jon Heder Biography

Jon Heder Biography

Jon Heder

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jonathan Joseph Heder

Birth Date :

October 26, 1977

Birth Place :

Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

Claim to fame :

As Napoleon Dynamite in "Napoleon Dynamite" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Adding more color to American entertainment industry with his terrific comedic skills also memorable screen presence, Jon Heder could as well be one hot commodity worth to watch for in the genre. One of six children in his family, the funnyman was born Jonathan Joseph Heder on October 26, 1977 in Fort Collins, Colorado and spent most of his early life in Salem, Oregon where he attended South Salem High School before headed for Provo, Utah to enroll in Brigham Young University following his 1996 graduation from the institution. Accompanied by his identical twin brother, Daniel, he initially took film program as his major there, but later decided to switch his study to computer animation, through which he finally could earn his Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 2003. Though so, his bond with the former field apparently still took its toll in his life as the guy afterwards found himself back to acting thing when he was asked by close friend Jared Hess to play in his short film effort of "Peluca" (2003) which then was brought to Slamdance Film Festival in the same year.

Beyond the twosome's expectation, the audience's response upon seeing "Peluca" at the festival was ...

so overwhelming that both of them thus fixed their mind to once again join forces to adapt the work into the feature-length version not long after. Entitled "Napoleon Dynamite", this too wonderfully encountered huge appreciation when being screened at the 2004 Sundance Film Festival, even evoked a bidding war between Fox Searchlight and Warner Independent Pictures over distribution rights before the former company finally managed to obtain the privilege. A quirky, well-made comedic picture, the movie delightfully proved to be a fantastic asset of Fox as it quickly soared to collect total domestic gross of over 44 million U.S. dollar following its theatrical release later that year, an undoubtedly fabulous amount for an indie production to score. Such superb result inevitably gave grand impact to Jon's career in turn, propelling the blue-eyed young man right away to widespread attention which really elevated him from obscurity.

Much to his surprise, the sweet taste of success gained from "Napoleon Dynamite" still continued in the following year when he gloriously won two MTV Movie Awards in the categories of Breakthrough Male and Best Musical Performance besides taking home 2 out of 9 Teen Choice Award nods for those of Choice Movie Dance Scene ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rebecca Black

Claim fame
Single "Friday" (2011)

Ryan Reynolds

Claim fame
As Michael 'Berg' Bergen on ABC's "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998-2001)

Franz Ferdinand

Claim fame
Album "Franz Ferdinand" (February 9, 2004)

Anthony Hopkins

Claim fame
As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Tokio Hotel

Claim fame
Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)