Home > Celebrity > J > Jon Heder

Jon Heder

Jon Heder

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jonathan Joseph Heder

Birth Date :

October 26, 1977

Birth Place :

Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

Spouse :

Kirsten Heder (since 23-Nov-02)

Claim to fame :

As Napoleon Dynamite in "Napoleon Dynamite" (2004)

Biography


Adding more color to American entertainment industry with his terrific comedic skills also memorable screen presence, Jon Heder could as well be one hot commodity worth to watch for in the genre. One of six children in his family, the funnyman was born Jonathan Joseph Heder on October 26, 1977 in Fort Collins, Colorado and spent most of his early life in Salem, Oregon where he attended South Salem High School before headed for Provo, Utah to enroll in Brigham Young University following his 1996 graduation from the institution. Accompanied by his identical twin brother, Daniel, he initially took film program as his major there, but later decided to switch his study to computer animation, through which he finally could earn his Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 2003. Though so, his bond with the former field apparently still took its toll in his life as the guy afterwards found himself back to acting thing when he was asked by close friend Jared Hess to play in his short film effort of "Peluca" (2003) which then was brought to Slamdance Film Festival in the same year.

Beyond the twosome's expectation, the audience's response upon seeing "Peluca" at the festival was so overwhelming that both of them thus fixed their mind to once again join forces to adapt the work into the feature-length version not long after. Entitled "Napoleon Dynamite", this too wonderfully encountered huge appreciation when being screened at the 2004 Sundance Film Festival, even evoked a bidding war between Fox Searchlight and Warner Independent Pictures over distribution rights before the former company finally managed to obtain the privilege. A quirky, well-made comedic picture, the movie delightfully proved to be a fantastic asset of Fox as it quickly soared to collect total domestic gross of over 44 million U.S. dollar following its theatrical release later that year, an undoubtedly fabulous amount for an indie production to score. Such superb result inevitably gave grand impact to Jon's career in turn, propelling the blue-eyed young man right away to widespread attention which really elevated him from obscurity.

Picture Gallery


Jon Heder in The Los Angeles Movie Premiere of 'The Switch' - Jon Heder_001_wenn5527861 Jon Heder in The Los Angeles Movie Premiere of 'The Switch' - Jon Heder_004_wenn5527865 Jon Heder in World Premiere of 'When in Rome' - when_in_rome_23_wenn2725680 Jon Heder in "Star Trek" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-022343 Jon Heder in The Premiere of Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation's "SURF'S UP" - CSH-023763 Jon Heder in Just Like Heaven Premiere - Red Carpet - DGG-005586 Jon Heder in Just Like Heaven Premiere - Red Carpet - DGG-005587 Jon Heder as Clark in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) Jon Heder stars as Lance and Kristen Bell stars as Beth Harper in Walt Disney Pictures' When in Rome (2010) David Spade, Jon Heder and Rob Schneider in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) David Spade, Jon Heder and Rob Schneider in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) Jon Heder, David Spade, Jon Lovitz and Rob Schneider in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) David Spade, Jon Heder and Rob Schneider in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) David Spade, Jon Heder and Rob Schneider in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) Jon Heder and David Spade in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) Jon Heder and David Spade in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) Jon Heder, Rob Schneider and David Spade in Columbia Pictures' The Benchwarmers (2006) Jon Heder as Darryl in DreamWorks' Just Like Heaven (2005) Jon Heder, Reese Witherspoon and Mark Ruffalo in DreamWorks' Just Like Heaven (2005) Jon Heder, Dax Shepard, Will Arnett and Danny DeVito in Walt Disney Pictures' When in Rome (2010). Photo credit by Kerry Hayes.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter