Jessica Biel Biography

Jessica Biel

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jessica Claire Biel

Birth Date :

March 03, 1982

Birth Place :

Ely, Minnesota, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mary Camden on TV series "7th Heaven" (1996 - 2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

turned seventeen at that time. Ultimately got what she wished for, Jessica made her last performance in "7th Heaven" by 2001. After the departure, she tried to concentrate on her study at Tufts University in Medford, Massachusetts in which she had attended since 2000. However, the desire to act was difficult to resist, so she finally decided to leave before completing a degree program and fully concentrated on her acting career. Appearing in "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre" by 2003, she afterwards performed in two well-known movies entitled "Blade: Trinity" and "Cellular" which both came up in 2004. Starring alongside Chris Evans in the latter flick, she had been romantically linked to this handsome actor since 2001 before they were reported break up in the year of 2006.

By 2005, Jessica, however, got a little bit stumbled as her vehicles released that year sadly did not turn out as expected. "Stealth" became a box office disaster while "Elizabethtown" and "London" were met with indifference. Thankfully, she later managed to soar again through 2006's "The Illusionist", which received good reviews and generated a hefty profit at the box office. Also seen in "Home of the Brave" that year, the starlet next added ...

"Next" and "I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry" into her resume, both coming up in 2007. 2008, in the meantime, would find her appearing in titles like "Powder Blue", "Nailed", and "Die a Little", which she also produces besides a short feature entitled "Hole in the Paper Sky."

Besides being extremely busy maintaining her acting career, Jessica took deep concern on world matters, doing charities to Best Friends Animal Sanctuary and PETA. She is also actively involved in Make The Difference Network (MTDN), a web portal she has established together with her father which provides information posted by nonprofit organizations to the benefit of people around the world who intend to search, find, and fund needs as well as wishes. Back to her love life, not long following her break up with Evans, Jessica was romantically linked to New York Yankees star shortstop Derek Jeter. Back to her love life, not long following her break up with Evans, Jessica was romantically linked to New York Yankees star shortstop Derek Jeter. Sadly the relationship did not last long, and she after that got linked to pop singer Justin Timberlake upon being pictured snowboarding together in January 2007.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Taylor Hicks

Claim fame
Winner of the 5th season of American Idol

Lady Sovereign

Claim fame
Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Robert Downey Jr.

Claim fame
As Charlie Chaplin in "Chaplin" (1992)

Meryl Streep

Claim fame
As Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)

Keri Hilson

Claim fame
Single "Energy" (2008)