Home > Celebrity > J > Jessica Biel > Jessica Biel Biography

Jessica Biel Biography

Jessica Biel

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jessica Claire Biel

Birth Date :

March 03, 1982

Birth Place :

Ely, Minnesota, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mary Camden on TV series "7th Heaven" (1996 - 2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With her striking look and excellent acting, Jessica Claire Biel unmistakably would rise to be a precious jewel in Hollywood film industry. As her career keeps running smoothly and steadily, the future indeed looks bright on her. Tracing back to the past, Jessica was born on March 3, 1982 in Ely, Minnesota as the only daughter of John and Kim Biel. At a very young age, her parents decided to move to Boulder, Colorado, taking along little Jessica and her younger brother, Justin. Her interest in acting grew when she watched a musical film production entitled "Annie" (1982). This triggered her to join the local theater, starring in various plays, such as "Beauty and the Beast," "The Invisible People," "Annie," and "The Sound of Music."

Wanting to pursue a career in the entertainment field, Jessica signed to an agency in Denver which later encouraged her to enter the International Modeling & Talent Association (IMTA) convention in Los Angeles that was held in January 1994. Much to her surprise, she won the competition and was granted a scholarship to study at Young Actor's Space, a respectable acting society run by Diane Hardin and Nora Eckstein. Moving to L.A. with her family, ...

this sparkling city apparently gave her much more opportunities to develop her skills. After being a teen print model, she successfully secured the role of Mary Camden in Aaron Spelling's "7th Heaven" (1996) through an audition. This screen debut turned out to be her career breakthrough as the series became wildly popular.

Sticking to "7th Heaven" did not mean Jessica stop looking for another vehicle to success. She made her first appearance on the big screen, starring in "Ulee's Gold" (1997) alongside Peter Fonda. Her portrayal as a rebellious teen named Casey Jackson was hugely praised by the critics, proving her brilliance on acting. Her next film entitled "I'll Be Home for Christmas" came up in the following year. Meanwhile, she gradually felt frustrated with her role in "7th Heaven" despite her increasing popularity on the show. She suspected her good-girl image in the series had prevented her to explore more different roles as she failed to join the cast of "American Beauty" (1999). Intending to break free from both the image and the contract, she made a controversial move by posing topless in Gear Magazine in the year of 2000.

Her semi-nude picture was indeed shocking for she barely ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lauren Alaina

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Cassadee Pope

Claim fame
Single "Over You" (2012)

Reese Witherspoon

Claim fame
As Elle Woods in movie "Legally Blonde" (2001)

The Killers

Claim fame
Album "Hot Fuss" (2004)

Britney Spears

Claim fame
Album "...Baby One More Time" (1999)