Jenny McCarthy Biography

Jenny McCarthy

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Ann McCarthy

Birth Date :

November 01, 1972

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As the host of MTV's "Singled Out" (1995-1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

nominations at Razzie Awards a year later, including that in the Worst Actress category for her. Much to the striking brunette's relief, her career seems went unaffected for she still had several potential comedic flicks set to come up on theatres, such as “John Tucker Must Die” (2006), “Wieners” (2007), also “Rollin” (2007).

Apart from being a Hollywood actress, Jenny also has developed another profession as a writer and has published four books between 1997-2006, namely “Jen-X: Jenny McCarthy's Open Book”, “Belly Laughs: The Naked Truth About Pregnancy and Childbirth”, “Baby Laughs: The Naked Truth About the First Year of Mommyhood”, and “Life Laughs: The Naked Truth about Motherhood, Marriage, and Moving On.” Taking a look into her private life, Jenny first was known to date her own manager Ray Manzella for a brief time in 1998 before eventually married actor/director John Asher on September 11, 1999 after proclaimed their engagement in January of the same year. Sadly, the knot did not last long as the two shockingly decided to separate in 2005 though they already had a son named Evan Joseph whom the actress delivered on May 18, 2002. While waiting for the divorce papers to be finalized, she seemingly did not take a long time to flourish a new love for press later caught her kissing Jim Carrey in June 2006, leading to heavy speculations that they indeed had become an item.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adele

Claim fame
Single "Chasing Pavements" (2008)

Lindsay Lohan

Claim fame
As Anna Coleman in "Freaky Friday" (2003)

Debra Messing

Claim fame
As Grace Adler in NBC's "Will & Grace" (1998)

Imagine Dragons

Claim fame
Debut album "Night Visions" (2012)

Zac Brown Band

Claim fame
Single "Chicken Fried" (2008)