Home > Celebrity > J > Jenny McCarthy > Jenny McCarthy Biography

Jenny McCarthy Biography

Jenny McCarthy

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Ann McCarthy

Birth Date :

November 01, 1972

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As the host of MTV's "Singled Out" (1995-1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Successfully proving that a pin-up girl certainly could make good transition to screen feature, Jennifer McCarthy sure has become one of the substantial figures to stand in the forefront of her ilk in Hollywood film industry. Hailed from a middle class Irish Catholic family, Jenny was born the second of four daughters of Dan and Linda McCarthy on November 1, 1972 in Chicago, Illinois where she mostly grew up to then attend Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School before entered Southern Illinois University to study nursing. Upon finding out that the expense for her education there got unbearably increasing by 1992, she thus recklessly sent her picture to Playboy in her attempt to earn a sum of money and surprisingly received a positive response from the magazine to pose for its October 1993 issue. Following this, her profile among the readers kept rising increasingly so that she finally was labeled Playmate of the Year in June 1994 issue.

Unmistakably earned a certain degree of attention due to the title, the initial success in turn brought Jenny to the idea that this could be the right time for her to pursue another profession, and choosing to try developing one in show ...

business, she optimistically packed her things to head for Los Angeles in conclusion. Fortunately, jobs were not very difficult to secure as she quickly earned a one-time appearance in a 1994 episode of CBS crime drama series “Silk Stalking” then a minor role in Christopher Walken's vehicle of “Things To Do in Denver When You're Dead” (1995). However, it was her quick-witted, humorous hosting stint in MTV's hit show “Singled Out” from 1995 to 1997 that really elevated the blue-eyed beauty to vast popularity, establishing her to be a celebrity around the country right away while gave her wider access to move further in screen industry.

Afterwards spending the rest of the '90s to show up in various productions which included “The Jenny McCarthy Show” (1997), “BASEketball” (1998), plus “Diamonds” (1999), things delightfully went smooth enough for Jenny in the early 2000s as she firmly managed to take parts in well-known projects either big features of “Scream 3” (2000) and “Scary Movie” (2003) or small ones like "The Drew Carey Show" (2002) and "Charmed" (2003). Nevertheless, the road gravely got rocky in 2005 when her picture of that year, “Dirty Love”, received negative reviews from the critics, even scored six ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Edward Norton

Claim fame
As Aaron Stampler in "Primal Fear" (1996)

Kate Moss

Claim fame
As the face of Calvin Klein

Russell Crowe

Claim fame
As Officer Wendell 'Bud' White in "L.A. Confidential" (1997)

Helen Hunt

Claim fame
As Jamie Buchman in NBC sitcom "Mad About You" (1992 - 1999)

Danielle Bradbery

Claim fame
Winner of The Voice season four