Home > Celebrity > J > James Purefoy

James Purefoy

James Purefoy

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Brian Mark Purefoy

Birth Date :

June 03, 1964

Birth Place :

Taunton, Somerset, England, UK

Spouse :

Holly Aird (actress, 1996 - May 2002)

Claim to fame :

As Mark Antony in the HBO/BBC "Rome" (2005-2007)

Latest News


James Purefoy Plays Coy on 'The Following' Fiery Season Finale

April 30, 2013 09:14:38 GMT

It was a deadly finale on "" with the fate of at least one key character hanging in the balance. After [SPOILER ALERT!] a showdown between former FBI Agent Ryan Hardy and his nemesis Joe Carroll, the serial killer was engulfed in flames. While reports after the incident confirmed Joe's death, it's still debatable whether the character has really bitten the dust considering the show's main premise.
...

Justin Bieber Sold Out by Traitor for $25K in Pot Smoking Picture

January 09, 2013 04:03:38 GMT

should be more careful to choose his friends following the leak of pictures capturing his private pot party. Among those so-called friends of his, one traitor has revealed his/her true color by selling him out to the media.
...

'Breaking Dawn Part II' Nominated in All Categories at 2013 Razzie Awards

January 09, 2013 03:59:37 GMT

Just two days before the 85th Academy Awards announces its nominees that will surely include the most acclaimed movies in 2012, the 33rd Golden Raspberry Award a.k.a Razzie Awards reveals its nominations that include the "worst" films released last year. "" leads the pack by grabbing 10 nods from all categories.
...

Kevin Bacon and James Purefoy Kiss During 'The Following' Presscon

January 09, 2013 03:30:46 GMT

During a news conference on Tuesday, January 8 in Pasadena, California for their upcoming show "", and leaned in for a kiss in front of TV critics before complimenting each other during the panel interview. Bacon and Purefoy spontaneously kissed after a lady reporter complimented the two on their on their on-screen chemistry, saying her reaction to their intense face offs was, "I just want them to kiss."
...

James Purefoy Has 'Terrible Error' in Shaping His Body

February 17, 2010 04:02:31 GMT

British actor regrets employing a former Special Forces expert to get him into shape for action movie "" - because the personal trainer made him exercise for 12 hours a day. The "Resident Evil" star plays a 16th Century killer in the film and decided he needed expert help prior to the shoot.
...

Jay-Z Denies Demonic Symbolism in 'On to the Next One' Video

January 14, 2010 04:16:00 GMT

Soon after 's "On to the Next One" video which features was premiered, rumor swirled suggesting the rapper was paying homage to Illuminati community. In a recent radio interview, Jay-Z who was recently ranked by Forbes as top-earning artist along with his wife was quick to deny such allegation.
...

Sneak Peek to James Purefoy's 'Ironclad' Found

January 14, 2010 03:38:05 GMT

A look at action adventure movie "" has been shared in a new sneak peek for the film. Debuted while the film is still being shot, the video hints how intense the film will be by highlighting the battle scenes.
...

Picture Gallery


James Purefoy in Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' John Carter - james-purefoy-premiere-john-carter-03 James Purefoy in Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' John Carter - james-purefoy-premiere-john-carter-02 James Purefoy in Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' John Carter - james-purefoy-premiere-john-carter-01 James Purefoy in The British Independent Film Awards 2010 - Arrivals - brit_indie_film_40_wenn3128406 James Purefoy in 'Solomon Kane' Photocall - wenn2688283 James Purefoy in NBC's "The Philanthropist" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-010519 James Purefoy in NBC's "The Philanthropist" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-010518 James Purefoy in NBC's "The Philanthropist" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-010532 James Purefoy in NBC's "The Philanthropist" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-010517 James Purefoy in NBC's "The Philanthropist" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-010516 James Purefoy in NBC's "The Philanthropist" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-010531 James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) Poster of RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Marshall in ARC Entertainment's Ironclad (2011) Poster of RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Marshall in ARC Entertainment's Ironclad (2011) James Purefoy stars as Marshall in ARC Entertainment's Ironclad (2011) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Kantos Kahn in Walt Disney Pictures' John Carter (2012) James Purefoy stars as Marshall in ARC Entertainment's Ironclad (2011) Poster of ARC Entertainment's Ironclad (2011) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Kantos Kahn in Walt Disney Pictures' John Carter (2012) James Purefoy stars as Marshall and Kate Mara stars as Lady Isabel in ARC Entertainment's Ironclad (2011) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) Poster of ARC Entertainment's Ironclad (2011) James Purefoy stars as Kantos Kahn in Walt Disney Pictures' John Carter (2012) James Purefoy stars as Kantos Kahn in Walt Disney Pictures' John Carter (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) James Purefoy stars as Solomon Kane in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter