Jaime Pressly Biography

Jaime Pressly

Profile


Famous as :

Model, actress

Birth Name :

Jaime Elizabeth Pressly

Birth Date :

July 30, 1977

Birth Place :

Kinston, North Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

As Audrey Griffin in TV series "Jack & Jill" (1999-2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

dollars worldwide, the flick also nicely directed her to secure Best Line nomination at the 2002 MTV Movie Awards, smoothening her path to move on with subsequent projects like "Demon Island" (2002), "Torque" (2004), and "Cruel World" (2005). A superb attainment again was obtained in 2006 as she brilliantly made her way to score an Emmys nod in Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series category for her enactment in NBC's popular sitcom "My Name Is Earl", thereby really gave a solid proof that she indeed has a decent acting talent within.

Also seen in an episode of another NBC's series, "Las Vegas", in the same year, Jamie's star is likely to keep shining through for she next has been billed to play major roles in two other promising pictures of "Venus & Vegas" plus "DOA: Dead or Alive", both set to be released in 2007 in the U.S. In the meantime, she also smoothly landed a slot in the starry voice cast of 20th Century Fox's animated feature "Horton Hears a Who" (2008) alongside Jim Carrey, Steve Carell, Isla Fisher, and Amy Poehler, among others.

While this green-eyed beauty's career keeps progressing, her love journey unfortunately went the opposite ...

way as she sadly had to face failure after failure in her romantic relationships, like she has had with a pro surfer named Scott Rask, former adult movie star Simon Rex, and Kid Rock among others. Worse, the process of searching the right guy has also been heightened by one persistent rumor that she was married to a man called Brodie Mitchell in 1998. However, Jaime calmly gave her response concerning this matter upon being interviewed by pacepress.org, saying she in fact does not know Mitchell at all though she has already heard of him before. Also once reported to date "That '70s Show" star Wilmer Valderrama, it was all proven wrong when the actress engaged to boyfriend DJ Eric Cubiche in October 2006. On May 11, 2007 the pair welcomed their first child together, a son named Dezi James Calvo.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Frankie J

Claim fame
Album "The One" (2005)

Chris Brown

Claim fame
Single "Run It!" (2005)

Disturbed

Claim fame
Single "Stupify" (2001)

Kris Allen

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 8th season

Robert Blake

Claim fame
As Det. Tony Baretta in TV series "Baretta" (1975)